Rainforest World Music Festival

Festival’s name: Rainforest World Music Festival

Website: rwmf.net

Country: Malaysia

Location: Sarawak

Dates 2018: 13 – 15 July

About:
The Rainforest World Music Festival 2018 will be the 21st edition. It attracts a crowd estimated at 20,000 during the 3 days. A 3 day celebration of music and action- packed stage shows at the Sarawak Cultural Village, under the imposing shadow of Mount Santubong, and in the midst of a virgin rainforest at the edge of the South China Sea. Apart from the music and stage shows, there will also be activities for the whole family, a health & wellness program and many more. An event not to be missed on the island of Borneo.

Førde Traditional and World Music Festival

Festival’s name: Førde Traditional and World Music Festival

Website: fordefestival.no

Country: Norway

Location: Førde

Dates 2018: 4 – 8 July

About:
Førde Traditional and World Music Festival (establ. 1990) is the largest festival in Scandinavia for traditional and world music and dance from all over the world. Main profile: traditional and contemporary folk music on an accoustic basis. The program: concerts, workshops, exhibitions, children’s events, dance evenings etc The Venues: more than 30 different in- and outdoor venues (small and large). Yearly focus – in 2018: The dance in the music – The music in the dance! Aims: open new doors, welcome new experiences, present artists not familiar for the audience in Norway, create magic musical meetings through quality concerts. Yearly visits: 26000. web: fordefestival.no

July 2018 Chart

twmc11. Fatoumata Diawara  
Fenfo
Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram (39↗)


2. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Soar – Bendigedig (1↘)
3. Dobet Gnahoré – Miziki – LA Café (7↗)
4. The Turbans – The Turbans – Six Degrees (8↗)
5. Samba Touré – Wande – Glitterbeat (14↗)
6. Shadi Fathi & Bijan Chemirani – Delâshena – Buda Musique (10↗)
7. Toko Telo – Diavola – Anio (3↘)
8. Koum Tara – Koum Tara – Odradek (6↘)
9. Nancy Vieira – Manhã Florida – Lusafrica (5↘)
10. El Naán – La Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (2↘)

11. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (4↘)
12. Bombino – Deran – Partisan (36↗)
13. Ammar 808 – Maghreb United – Glitterbeat (-↗)
14. Solju – Ođđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (9↘)
15. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgő – Szikra – Vetnasj (16↗)
16. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike Ladd – Visions of Selam – Accords Croisés (12↘)
17. Rahim AlHaj Trio – One Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (17=)
18. Anandi Bhattacharya – Joys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
19. Djeneba & Fousco – Kayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (11↘)
20. Invisible System – Bamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (37↗)

21. Don Kipper – Seven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (34↗)
22. Mercedes Peón – Déixaas – Mercedes Peón / Altafonte (-↗)
23. Sonido Gallo Negro – Mambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (13↘)
24. Angelique Kidjo – Remain in Light – Kravenworks (-↗)
25. Malagasy Guitar Masters – Volo Hazo – Buda Musique (25=)
26. Majorstuen – Skrible – Majorstuen Fiddlers Company (-↗)
27. Hugh Masekela – Masekela 66-76 – Wrasse (35↗)
28. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 – Black Times – Srtrut (15↘)
29. Grupo Mono Blanco – ¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (18↘)
30. Zuco 103 – Etno Chic – Zuco Sound (29↘)

31. Agricantus – Akoustikòs Vol. 1 – CNI (-↗)
32. Brigan – Rua San Giacomo – Marocco Music (23↘)
33. Elena Ledda – Làntias – S’Ard Music (26↘)
34. 47Soul – Balfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (31↘)
35. Sopa de Pedra – Ao Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra (20↘)
36. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital (-↗)
37. Eva Salina & Peter Stan – Sudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (19↘)
38. Joseph Tawadros – The Bluebird, the Mystic and the Fool – Joseph Tawadros (-↗)
39. Hermeto Pascoal – Hermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu (-↗)
40. Hilja Grönfors & Latšo Džinta – Katta Ame Aavaa? – Global Music Centre (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

Estival Cuenca

Festival’s name: Estival Cuenca

Website: https://estivalcuenca.wixsite.com/estivalcuenca/programacion

Country: Spain

Location: Cuenca

Dates 2018: 27 June – 7 July

About:
After the start-up in 2012 of Estival Cuenca, a musical festival focused on jazz and world music, understood in a very broad way, and after the positive evaluation of its first four editions, this cycle has already managed to achieve one of the main objectives that was marked in its initial program. Thus, with humility, prudence, rigor and taking into account the complex current situation, a gap has been opened and it has been set in the calendar and cultural life of the city of Cuenca, since Estival became a musical and cultural initiative to provincial, regional and national level of the highest possible level.

Ethno Port Poznan Festival

Festival’s name: Ethno Port Poznan Festival

Website: http://ethnoport.pl/

Country: Poland

Location: Poznań

Dates 2018: 7 – 10 June

About:
During 10 years the stages of Ethno Port have seen almost 140 bands and solo artists who came to Poznań from the farthest corners of the globe and places not so far away at all.
Every year apart from 15 concerts taking place over the four days of the festival, there are also music workshops, a dance party, educational activities for children and young people, as well as meetings combined with film screenings, during which we will try to understand the major challenges of our times. For several years now, one of our chief themes is reflection on the biased narratives concerning migrants and refugees which, albeit based on unfounded fears, predominate in our country.

Balkan Trafik

Festival’s name: Balkan Trafik

Website: http://www.balkantrafik.com/

Country: Belgium

Location: Bruxelles

Dates 2018: 19 – 22 April

About:
‘Balkan Trafik !…of Cultures’ has existed for 12 years in Brussels, European capital, second most multicultural city in the world & 1st in Europe. In 2018 will take place its 2st in Paris, City of Light.An average of 6000 festivalgoers push BOZAR’s doors every April since 2005 to enter the festival’s fantasy world, to enjoy a complete cultural journey.After over a decade’s existence, our international festival has become a cultural brand of international reference.Balkan Trafik ! is based on a multi-artistic selection recognised by all: the public, the media, culture professionals, an interculturality unique in its concept, a scenography equalled only by an Oscar-winning cinematic univers.

June 2018 Chart

twmc11. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Soar
Bendigedig (3↗)


2. El Naán – La Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (1↘)
3. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (11↗)
4. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (2↘)
5. Nancy Vieira – Manhã Florida – Lusafrica (32↗)
6. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (7↗)
7. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café (-↗)
8. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (33↗)
9. Solju – Ođđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (35↗)
10. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique (-↗)

11. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (5↘)
12. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (-↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (13=)
14. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat (-↗)
15. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (2↘)
16. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj (-↗)
17. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
18. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
19. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (12↘)
20. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra (19↘)

21. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (8↘)
22. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory (6↘)
23. Brigan Rúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (37↗)
24. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (9↘)
25. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (23↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (26=)
27. V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (21↘)
28. Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán – Daptone (17↘)
29. Zuco 103Etno Chic – Zuco Sound (-↗)
30. Denez Mil Hent / Mille Chemins – Coop Breizh (-↗)

31. 47Soul Balfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (31=)
32. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (28↘)
33. Loxandra EnsembleIn Transition – Dalit-Music (-↗)
34. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
35. Hugh MasekelaMasekela 66-76 – Wrasse (-↗)
36. Bombino Deran – Partisan (-↗)
37. Invisible System Bamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
38. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (22↘)
39. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Shanachie Entertainment (-↗)
40. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (14↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

May 2018 Chart

twmc11. El Naán
La Danza de las Semillas
El Naán (2↗)


2. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (1↘)
3. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (6↗)
4. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (4=)
5. Djénéba & Fousco Kayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (8↗)
6. Femi Kuti One People One World – Knitting Factory (15↗)
7. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (16↗)
8. Sara Tavares Fitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (12↗)
9. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (3↘)
10. Kora Jazz TrioPart IV – Cristal (17↗)

11. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (-↗)
12. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (14↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (-↗)
14. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (7↘)
15. V.A.I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha (27↗)
16. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (10↘)
17. Orquesta AkokánOrquesta Akokán – Daptone (-↗)
18. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca / Wrasse (23↗)
19. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Turbina (33↗)
20. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (11↘)

21. V.A.Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (-↗)
22. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (11↘)
23. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (24↗)
24. IndialuciaAcatao – CM (26↗)
25. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (5↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (18↘)
27. Mehmet PolatAgeless Garden – Aftab (25↘)
28. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (=28)
29. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (9↘)
30. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (13↘)

31. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (32↗)
32. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (-↗)
33. The Turbans The Turbans – Six Degrees (-↗)
34. Kiran Ahluwalia7 Billion – Kiran Ahluwalia (-↗)
35. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (-↗)
36. ColaderaLa Dôtu Lado – Scubidu (-↗)
37. BriganRúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (-↗)
38. Auļi & TautumeitasLai Māsiņa Rotājās! – CPL-Music (38=)
39. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (13↘)
40. Guy One#1 – Philophon (20↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)