September 2019 Chart

twmc11. Dona Onete – Rebujo – AmpliDiversão / Mais Um (17)


2. CimarrónOrinoco – Cimarrón Music (4)
3. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Turquía – Mara Aranda (2)
4. Boban Marković OrkestarMrak – Fonó (7)
5. Angelique KidjoCelia – Verve / Universal Music France (1)
6. MísiaPura Vida (Banda Sonora) – Galileo Music Communication (9)
7. Oumar KonateI Love You Inna – Clermont Music (6)
8. Africa ExpressEgoli – Africa Express (21)
9. Lajkó Félix & VołosiLajkó Félix & Vołosi – Fonó (32)
10. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (5)

11. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (3)
12. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (8)
13. TuuletarRajatila / Borderline – Bafe’s Factory (19)
14. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (24)
15. SantanaAfrica Speaks – Concord (22)
16. Parno GrasztMár Nem Szédülök / Rolling Back – Fonó (-)
17. Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco TurrisiThere Is No Other – Nonesuch (38)
18. Yolla KhalifeOn the Road – Nagam (14)
19. OumDaba – Lof Music / MDC (-)
20. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (10)

21. Dizzy Mandjeku & Alé KumáDe Palenque à Matongé – Zephyrus (11)
22. Constantinople & Ablaye CissokoTraversées – Ma Case (33)
23. Maja MilinkovićFadolinka – SevenMuses MusicBooks / BHRT Muzička Produkcija (-)
24. Voces del BullerengueAnónimas & Resilientes – Chaco World Music (23)
25. Hope Masike – The Exorcism of a Spinster – Riverboat / World Music Network (35)
26. Dhoad Gypsies of RajasthanTimes of Maharajas – ARC Music (39)
27. Baba SissokoAmadran – Homerecords.be (-)
28. SöndörgőNyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (25)
29. Ateshkhan YuseinovStrange Suite – Riverboat / World Music Network (-)
30. The Garifuna CollectiveAban – Stonetree (-)

31. MeszecsinkaÁllj bele a Mélybe / Stand into the Deep – CPL-Music (37)
32. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (30)
33. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (12)
34. Park JihaPhilos – Tak:til / Glitterbeat (13)
35. Joseph TawadrosBetrayal of a Sacred Sunflower – Joseph Tawadros (-)
36. Alma Afrobeat EnsembleMonkey See, Monkey Do – Slow Walk Music (-)
37. KaumaakongaTaoba – Wantok Musik (18)
38. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (34)
39. Vaszi Levente & Vrencsán AnitaGyimesvölgyi Népzene Kostelekről – Fonó (31)
40. Mariachi Los CamperosDe Ayer para Siempre – Smithsonian Folkways Recordings (-)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current Members: Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), MadanRao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

August 2019 Chart

twmc11. Angelique KidjoCelia – Verve / Universal Music France (5)


2. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Turquía – Mara Aranda (3)
3. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (2)
4. CimarrónOrinoco – Cimarrón Music (21)
5. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (7)
6. Oumar KonateI Love You Inna – Clermont Music (17)
7. Boban Marković OrkestarMrak – Fonó (-)
8. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (1)
9. MísiaPura Vida (Banda Sonora) – Galileo Music Communication (13)
10. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (4)

11. Dizzy Mandjeku & Alé KumáDe Palenque à Matongé – Zephyrus (10)
12. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (5)
13. Park JihaPhilos – Tak:til / Glitterbeat (16)
14. Yolla KhalifeOn the Road – Nagam (-)
15. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of GnawaPoetic Trance – PIAS (11)
16. Gaiteiros de LisboaBestiário – Uguru (9)
17. Dona OneteRebujo – AmpliDiversão / Mais Um (-)
18. KaumaakongaTaoba – Wantok Musik (-)
19. TuuletarRajatila / Borderline – Bafe’s Factory (23)
20. The Gloaming3 – Real World (8)

21. Africa ExpressEgoli – Africa Express (-)
22. SantanaAfrica Speaks – Concord (-)
23. Voces del BullerengueAnónimas & Resilientes – Chaco World Music (-)
24. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (-)
25. SöndörgőNyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (15)
26. YapuntoYapunto – Yapunto (18)
27. ZulyaSix Days Loving / Alty Tön Yaratu – Zulya Kamalova (25)
28. ArifaSecret Poetry – Mundus Productions (26)
29. Tristan DriessensA Folk Dancer’s Journey – Seyir Muzik (33)
30. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (23)

31. Vaszi Levente & Vrencsán AnitaGyimesvölgyi Népzene Kostelekről – Fonó (-)
32. Lajkó Félix & VołosiLajkó Félix & Vołosi – Fonó (-)
33. Constantinople & Ablaye CissokoTraversées – Ma Case (-)
34. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (20)
35. Hope MasikeThe Exorcism of a Spinster – Riverboat / World Music Network (-)
36. V.A. – Jambú e os Míticos Sons da Amazônia – Analog Africa (-)
37. MeszecsinkaÁllj bele a Mélybe / Stand into the Deep – CPL-Music (-)
38. Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco TurrisiThere Is No Other – Nonesuch (-)
39. Dhoad Gypsies of RajasthanTimes of Maharajas – ARC Music (27)
40. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (7)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES)

Current Members: Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), MadanRao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT) 

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

July 2019 Chart

twmc11. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (4)


2. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (1)
3. Mara ArandaSefarad en el corazón de Turquía – Mara Aranda (13)
4. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (2)
5. Angelique KidjoCelia – Verve / Universal Music France (22)
6. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (5)
7. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (3)
8. The Gloaming3 – Real World (10)
9. Gaiteiros de LisboaBestiário – Uguru (18)
10. Dizzy Mandjeku & Alé KumáDe Palenque à Matongé – Zephyrus (35)

11. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of GnawaPoetic Trance – PIAS (11)
12. VassvikGákti – Heilo / Grappa Musikkforlag (26)
13. MísiaPura Vida (Banda Sonora) – Galileo Music Communication (-)
14. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (8)
15. Söndörgő – Nyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (17)
16. Park JihaPhilos – Tak:til / Glitterbeat (-)
17. Oumar KonateI Love You Inna – Clermont Music (-)
18. YapuntoYapunto – Yapunto (32)
19. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (7)
20. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (20)

21. CimarrónOrinoco – Cimarrón Music (-)
22. Massa DembeleAlumaye – Izniz (37)
23. TuuletarRajatila / Borderline – Bafe’s Factory (-)
24. MoenjeKlarvær – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-)
25. ZulyaSix Days Loving / Alty Tön Yaratu – Zulya Kamalova (15)
26. ArifaSecret Poetry – Mundus Productions (34)
27. Dhoad Gypsies of RajasthanTimes of Maharajas – ARC Music (-)
28. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (9)
29. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (19)
30. DobranotchMerčedes Kolo – CPL-Music (16)

31. Kongo Dia Ntotila360° – Pussyfoot (27)
32. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (23)
33. Tristan DriessensA Folk Dancer’s Journey – Seyir Muzik (-)
34. Garden QuartetGarden Quartet – Bleeemo Music (-)
35. FlookAncora – Flatfish (-)
36. Derya Yıldırım & Grup ŞimşekKar Yağar – Les Disques Bongo Joe (-)
37. Min Hye-sung & Gyun Eun-kyungPansori: Sugyeong-Nangja-Ga / Le Dit de Demoiselle Sugyeong – Buda Musique
38. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (21)
39. ÁššuÁššu – Bafe’s Factory (24)
40. Szászcsávás Band6 – Fonó (-)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US)

Current Members: Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), MadanRao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US) 

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

June 2019 Chart

twmc11. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (6)


2. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (2)
3. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (1)
4. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (9)
5. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (19)
6. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (4)
7. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (5)
8. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (8)
9. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (3)
10. The Gloaming3 – Real World (7)

11. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of GnawaPoetic Trance – PIAS (22)
12. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueLaylet el Booree – Glitterbeat (13)
13. Mara ArandaSefarad en el corazón de Turquía – Mara Aranda (-)
14. Le Vent du NordTerritoires – Borealis (29)
15. ZulyaSix Days Loving / Alty Tön Yaratu – Zulya Kamalova (-)
16. DobranotchMerčedes Kolo – CPL-Music (25)
17. Söndörgő – Nyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (16)
18. Gaiteiros de LisboaBestiário – Uguru (-)
19. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (24)
20. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (35)

21. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (10)
22. Angelique KidjoCelia – Verve / Universal Music France (-)
23. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (17)
24. ÁššuÁššu – Bafe’s Factory (34)
25. Hama SankareNiafunke – Clermont Music (28)
26. VassvikGákti – Heilo / Grappa Musikkforlag (-)
27. Kongo Dia Ntotila360° – Pussyfoot (-)
28. EquusTailwind Home – Equus (33)
29. Coşkun Karademir QuartetÖz / Essence – Kalan (20)

30. Natu CamaraDimedi – Natuwenta Productions / Natu Camara (-)
31. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (11)
32. YapuntoYapunto – Yapunto (-)
33. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (15)
34. ArifaSecret Poetry – Mundus Productions (-)
35. Dizzy Mandjeku & Alé KumáDe Palenque à Matongé – Zephyrus (-)
36. Rachele Andrioli & Rocco NigroMaletiempu – Dodicilune (30)
37. Massa DembeleAlumaye – Izniz (-)
38. Khonyagaran Mehr Orchestra – Under Siege – Pardis Records Inc. Canada (-)
39. Rupa & the April FishesGrowing Upward – Electric Gumbo Radio Music (37)
40. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (26)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES),

Current Members: Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), MadanRao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

May 2019 Chart

twmc11. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (6)


2. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (1)
3. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (4)
4. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (2)
5. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (14)
6. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (-)
7. The Gloaming3 – Real World (21)
8. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (16)
9. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (-)
10. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (7)

11. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (9)
12. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (3)
13. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueLaylet el Booree – Glitterbeat ()
14. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (11)
15. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (12)
16. Söndörgő – Nyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (-)
17. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (-)
18. Adir JanLeyla – Trikont / BGST (20)
19. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (-)
20. Coşkun Karademir QuartetÖz / Essence – Kalan (39)

21. Olcay BayırRüya: Dream for Anatolia – ARC Music (15)
22. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of GnawaPoetic Trance – PIAS (-)
23. Xiomara FortunaSon Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (18)
24. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (23)
25. DobranotchMerčedes Kolo – CPL-Music (-)
26. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (5)
27. Mary Ann KennedyGlaschu: Hometown Love Song – ARC Music (-)
28. Hama SankareNiafunke – Clermont Music (30)
29. Le Vent du NordTerritoires – Borealis (-)
30. Rachele Andrioli & Rocco NigroMaletiempu – Dodicilune (-)

31. LauMidnight and Closedown – Reveal (-)
32. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (22)
33. EquusTailwind Home – Equus (-)
34. ÁššuÁššu – Bafe’s Factory (-)
35. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (-)
36. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (33)
37. Rupa & the April FishesGrowing Upward – Electric Gumbo Radio Music (-)
38. Yann-Fañch KemenerRoudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (31)
39. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (19)
40. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (10)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES)

Current Members: Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

April 2019 Chart

twmc11. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-)


2. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (2)
3. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (1)
4. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (-)
5. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (8)
6. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (-)
7. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (11)
8. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (5)
9. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (12)
10. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (4)

11. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (3)
12. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (14)
13. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (6)
14. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (-)
15. Olcay BayırRüya: Dream for Anatolia – ARC Music (-)
16. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (-)
17. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (9)
18. Xiomara Fortuna – Son Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (33)
19. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (13)
20. Adir JanLeyla – Trikont / BGST (-)

21. The Gloaming3 – Real World (-)
22. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (10)
23. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (-)
24. Ustad SaamiGod Is Not a Terrorist – Glitterbeat (37)
25. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims Longo – Biserta e Altre Storie – Visage Music (31)
26. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (21)
27. Idan RaichelAnd if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (22)
28. Sociedade RecreativaSociativa – Jarring Effects (24)
29. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (27)
30. Hama SankareNiafunke – Clermont Music (-)

31. Yann-Fañch Kemener Roudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (23)
32. Madalitso BandWasalala – Les Disques Bongo Joe (-)
33. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (25)
34. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (7)
35. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (35)
36. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (35)
37. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (15)
38. Star Band de DakarPsicodelia Afro-Cubana de Senegal – Ostinato (26)
39. Coşkun Karademir QuartetÖz / Essence – Kalan (-)
40. DjeuhDjoah & Lieutenant NicholsonAimez ces Airs – Hot Casa (-)

 

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US),

Current Members: Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

March 2019 Chart

twmc11. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (5)


2. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (1)
3. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (4)
4. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (3)
5. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (8)
6. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (2)
7. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (7)
8. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (13)
9. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (6)
10. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (16)

11. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (-)
12. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (-)
13. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (19)
14. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (20)
15. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (25)
16. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (11)
17. Kelly ThomaAma Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) – Kelly Thoma (17)
18. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (9)
19. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha (14)
20. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle (20)

21. Janusz Prusinowski Kompania Po Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (17)
22. Idan Raichel – And if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (29)
23. Yann-Fañch KemenerRoudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (-)
24. Sociedade RecreativaSociativa – Jarring Effects (-)
25. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (-)
26. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (40)
27. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (12)
28. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (22)
29. Gaye Su Akyol İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (10)
30. Rocky DawuniBeats of Zion – Aquarian (-)

31. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims LongoBiserta e Altre Storie – Visage Music (-)
32. Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo, Maarten DecombelAlegria e Libertà – Homerecords.be (-)
33. Xiomara FortunaSon Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (-)
34. MagosForgatós – Fonó ()
35. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (34)
36. Tristan Driessens & Robbe KieckensBlue Silence – Homerecords.be (-)
37. Ustad SaamiGod Is Not a Terrorist – Glitterbeat Records (-)
38. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe (21)
39. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (24)
40. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (28)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current Members: Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

February 2019 Chart

twmc11. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere
 (-↑)


2. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (1↓)
3. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (4↑)
4. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (7↑)
5. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (37↑)
6. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (17↑)
7. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (8↑)
8. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (-↑)
9. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (6↓)
10. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (2↓)

11. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (30↑)
12. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (3↓)
13. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network  (-↑)
14. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha
 (28↑)
15. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle
 (20↑)
16. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music
 (13↓)
17. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (-↑)
18. Kelly ThomaAma Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) – Kelly Thoma (-↑)
19. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (-↑)
20. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (16↓)

21. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe
 (12↓)
22. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (22=)
23. Moulay Ahmed El HassaniAtlas Electric – Hive Mind (23=)
24. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (5↓)
25. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (-↑)
26. V.A. – Nostalgique Porto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boléros et chansons jíbaras, 1940–1960 – Buda Musique (15↓)
27. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour EddineJedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco – ARC Music (35↑)
28. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (27↓)
29. Idan RaichelAnd if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (-↑)
30. V.A. – Nostalgique Kongo: Rumbas Lingala, Swahili, Kikongo & Douala 1950-1960 – Buda Musique (-↑)

31. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (9↓)
32. Astrakan ProjectInês – Astrakan Project (-↑)
33. LemmaLemma – Buda Musique (18↓)
34. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (11↓)
35. At AdauOba – At Adau (-↑)
36. Danças OcultasDentro desse Mar – Danças Ocultas (14↓)
37. BandAdriaticaOdissea – Finisterre (32↓)
38. Subhasis BhattacharyaTablananda – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↑)
39. Amira KheirMystic Dance – Sterns Musi (19↓)
40. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (-↑)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES)

Current Members: Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

January 2019 Chart

twmc11. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin – Karin – Muziekpublique (29↑)


2. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (3↑)
3. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (1↓)
4. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (-↑)
5. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (2↓)
6. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (10↑)
7. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (-↑)
8. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (-↑)
9. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (6↓)
10. Bixiga 70Quebra-Cabeça – Glitterbeat (4↓)

11. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (8↓)
12. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe (5↓)
13. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (-↑)
14. Danças OcultasDentro desse Mar – Danças Ocultas (11↓)
15. V.A. – Nostalgique Porto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boléros et chansons jíbaras, 1940-1960 – Buda Musique (-↑)
16. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (-↑)
17. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (-↑)
18. LemmaLemma – Buda Musique (12↓)
19. Amira KheirMystic Dance – Sterns Music (21↑)
20. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle (-↑)

21. Dawda JobartehI Met Her by the River – Sterns Music (16↓)
22. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (37↑)
23. Moulay Ahmed El HassaniAtlas Electric – Hive Mind (-↑)
24. Domna SamiouMusic from Greece – Caprice (27↑)
25. Small Island Big SongSmall Island Big Song – Small Island Big Song (15↓)
26. Doctor NativoGuatemaya – Stonetree (7↓)
27. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (17↓)
28. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha (-↑)
29. MinyeshuDaa Dee – ARC Music (13↓)
30. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (-↑)

31. Sofiane Saidi & MazaldaEl Ndjoum – Airfono (14↓)
32. BandAdriaticaOdissea – Finisterre (30↓)
33. TakulaTakula – XA Music (24↓)
34. Dur-Dur BandDur-Dur of Somalia: Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks – Analog Africa (9↓)
35. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour EddineJedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco – ARC Music (-↑)
36. Dobranotch20 Years – CPL-Music (31↓)
37. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (-↑)
38. DelgresMo Jodi – Jazz Village (28↓)
39. Winston Mcanuff & FixiBig Brothers – Chapter Two / Wagram (22↓)
40. Catarina dos SantosRádio Kriola – ARC Music (24↓)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US).

Current Members: Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

Best of 2018

BEST ALBUM OF 2018
Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani

BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST 2018
Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani

BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM 2018
Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig

BEST OF SUBSAHARAN AFRICA 2018
Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram

BEST OF EUROPE 2018
El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán

BEST OF ASIA (CENTRAL & EAST) & PACIFIC 2018
Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network

BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA 2018
Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways

BEST OF SOUTH AMERICA 2018
Son Palenque Kutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque

BEST COMPILATION 2018
V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan

TWMC 2018 TOP 100

TWMC BEST OF 20181. Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani
2. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig
3. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram
4. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán
5. Ammar 808Maghreb United – Glitterbeat
6. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal
7. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees
8. SANS – Kulku – Cloud Valley
9. Vigüela A Tiempo Real – ARC Music
10. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat

11. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica
12. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery – Anarouz – Six Degrees
13. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio
14. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek
15. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat
16. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café
17. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica
18. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica
19. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music
20. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique

21. Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network
22. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés
23. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Srtrut
24. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways
25. Son Palenque Kutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque
26. BombinoDeran – Partisan
27. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj
28. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique
29. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom
30. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi

31. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory
32. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique
33. Baul Meets SazNamaz – Seyir Muzik
34. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music
35. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal
36. Bixiga 70Quebra-Cabeça – Glitterbeat
37. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat
38. Angelique KidjoRemain in Light – Kravenworks
39. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory
40. MinyeshuDaa Dee – ARC Music

41. Hermeto PascoalHermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu
42. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru
43. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat
44. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá
45. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly
46. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique
47. Chancha Vía CircuitoBienaventuranza – Wonderwheel
48. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes
49. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton
50. Marta GómezLa Alegría y el Canto – Aluna

51. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat
52. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit
53. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea
54. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World
55. Anouar Brahem Blue Maqams – ECM
56. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways
57. Invisible SystemBamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network
58. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC Records
59. Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro AlmenaresDos Gigantes de la Música Cubana Tumi
60. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra

61. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl
62. Dur-Dur BandDur-Dur of Somalia: Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks – Analog Africa
63. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network
64. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin
65. Yossi Fine & Ben AylonBlue Desert – Blue Desert
66. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe
67. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees
68. V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan
69. Riccardo Tesi & BanditalianaArgento – Visage
70. Red BaraatSound the People – Rhyme & Reason

71. Doctor NativoGuatemaya – Stonetree
72. Stella ChiwesheKasahwa: Early Singles – Glitterbeat
73. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca / Wrasse
74. Small Island Big SongSmall Island Big Song – Small Island Big Song
75. IndialuciaAcatao – CM
76. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music
77. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma
78. Cemîl Qoçgîrî & Manuel LohnesBêdawîtî – Ahenk Müzik
79. Cimbalom BrothersTestvériség / Brotherhood – Fonó Budai Zeneház
80. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth

81. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital
82. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case
83. Orquesta AkokánOrquesta Akokán – Daptone
84. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat
85. Enza Pagliara & Dario MuciMarea – Nauna Cantieri Musicali
86. SvängSväng Plays Tango – Galileo Music
87. V.A. – I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha
88. Mercedes Peón – i– Mercedes Peón / Altafonte
89. Opium MoonOpium Moon – Be Why Music
90. Mehmet PolatAgeless Garden – Aftab

91. Amélia Muge & Michales LoukovikasArchipelagos-Passagens – AM-ML
92. OkonkoloCantos – Big Crown
93. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat!
94. Barcelona Gipsy balKan OrchestraAvo Kanto – Satélite K
95. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique
96. Catarina dos SantosRádio Kriola – ARC Music
97. Guy One#1 – Philophon
98. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique
99. BriganRua San Giacomo – Marocco Music
100. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current Members: Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU)