October 2018 Chart

twmc11. Vigüela
A Tiempo Real
ARC Music (8↑)


2. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (5↑)
3. Ammar 808Maghreb United – Glitterbeat (2↓)
4. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat (1↓)
5. Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network (4↓)
6. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram (3↓)
7. MinyeshuDaa Dee – ARC Music (-)
8. Baul Meets SazNamaz – Seyir Muzik (21↑)
9. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (20↑)
10. V.A. – Two Niles To Sing a Melody: The Violins & Synths of Sudan – Ostinato (-)

11. Chancha Vía CircuitoBienaventuranza – Wonderwheel (9↓)
12. Angelique KidjoRemain in Light – Kravenworks (7↓)
13. Yossi Fine & Ben AylonBlue Desert – Blue Desert (19↑)
14. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (18↑)
15. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (6↓)
16. Cimbalom Brothers Testvériség / Brotherhood – Fonó Budai Zeneház (-)
17. Marta GómezLa Alegría y el Canto – Aluna (23↑)
18. Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro AlmenaresDos Gigantes de la Música Cubana – Tumi (17↓)
19. Harouna SamakeKamale Blues – One World (-)
20. Stella ChiwesheKasahwa: Early Singles – Glitterbeat (-)

21. SvängSväng Plays Tango – Galileo Music (34↑)
22. Sekou BahSoukabbè Mali – Clermont Music (-)
23. Cemîl Qoçgîrî & Manuel LohnesBêdawîtî – Ahenk Müzik (26↑)
24. Opium MoonOpium Moon – Be Why Music (29↑)
25. Red BaraatSound the People – Rhyme & Reason (12↓)
26. BombinoDeran – Partisan (13↓)
27. Hermeto PascoalHermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu (10↓)
28. Riccardo Tesi & BanditalianaArgento – Visage (27↓)
29. Small Island Big SongSmall Island Big Song – Small Island Big Song (-)
30. Dur-Dur BandDur-Dur of Somalia: Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks – Analog Africa (-)

31. Alba Griot EnsembleThe Darkness Between the Leaves – Riverboat / World Music Network (-)
32. Jaune ToujoursEuropeana – Choux de Bruxelles (-)
33. Mehdi Rostami & Adib RostamiMelodic Circles – ARC Music (27↓)
34. Catarina Dos SantosRádio Kriola – ARC Music (-)
35. Ann O’aroAnn O’aro – Buda Musique (-)
36. OkonkoloCantos – Big Crown (-)
37. Markus & ShahzadTumba ! – Dionysiac Tour (39↑)
38. Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani (24↓)
39. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (25↓)
40. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (-)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Chen Hanzi (CN).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

September 2018 Chart

twmc11. Samba Touré  
Wande
Glitterbeat (5↑)


2. Ammar 808Maghreb United – Glitterbeat (1↓)
3. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram (2↓)
4. Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network (13↑)
5. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (-↑)
6. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (6=)
7. Angelique KidjoRemain in Light – Kravenworks (16↑)
8. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (-↑)
9. Chancha Vía CircuitoBienaventuranza – Wonderwheel (22↑)
10. Hermeto PascoalHermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu (8↓)

11. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (4↓)
12. Red BaraatSound the People – Rhyme & Reason (-↑)
13. BombinoDeran – Partisan (9↓)
14. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (7↓)
15. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj (12↓)
16. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique (10↓)
17. Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro AlmenaresDos Gigantes de la Música Cubana – Tumi (26↑)
18. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (28↑)
19. Yossi Fine & Ben AylonBlue Desert – Blue Desert (32↑)
20. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (40↑)

21. Baul Meets SazNamaz – Seyir Muzik (36↑)
22. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café (3↓)
23. Marta GómezLa Alegría y el Canto – Aluna (25↑)
24. Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani (11↓)
25. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (16↓)
26. Cemîl Qoçgîrî & Manuel LohnesBêdawîtî – Ahenk Müzik (27↑)
27. Riccardo Tesi & BanditalianaArgento – Visage (33↑)
28. Mehdi Rostami & Adib RostamiMelodic Circles – ARC Music (-↑)
29. Opium MoonOpium Moon – Be Why Music (-↑)
30. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (17↓)

31. Enza Pagliara & Dario MuciMarea – Nauna Cantieri Musicali (21↓)
32. Invisible SystemBamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (14↓)
33. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (20↓)
34. SvängSväng Plays Tango – Galileo Music (35↑)
35. Barcelona Gipsy balKan OrchestraAvo Kanto – Satélite K (19↓)
36. Mercedes PeónDéixaas – Mercedes Peón / Altafonte (24↓)
37. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital (23↓)
38. VingefangTidens Ekko – GO’ Danish Folk (29↓)
39. Markus & ShahzadTumba ! – Dionysiac Tour (-↑)
40. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (31↓)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Chen Hanzi (CN).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

August 2018 Chart

twmc11. Ammar 808  
Maghreb United
Glitterbeat (13↑)


2. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram (1↓)
3. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café (3=)
4. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (2↓)
5. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat (5=)
6. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (4↓)
7. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (7=)
8. Hermeto PascoalHermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu (39↑)
9. BombinoDeran – Partisan (12↑)
10. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique (6↓)

11. Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani (11=)
12. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj (15↑)
13. Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network (18↑)
14. Invisible SystemBamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (20↑)
15. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (17↑)
16. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (9↓)
17. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (8↓)
18. Angelique KidjoRemain in Light – Kravenworks (24↑)
19. Barcelona Gipsy balKan Orchestra – Avo Kanto – Satélite K (-)
20. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (14↓)

21. Enza Pagliara & Dario MuciMarea – Nauna Cantieri Musicali (-)
22. Chancha Vía CircuitoBienaventuranza – Wonderwheel (-)
23. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital (36↑)
24. Mercedes PeónDéixaas – Mercedes Peón / Altafonte (22↓)
25. Marta GómezLa Alegría y el Canto – Aluna (-)
26. Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro AlmenaresDos Gigantes de la Música Cubana – Tumi (-)
27. Cemîl Qoçgîrî & Manuel LohnesBêdawîtî – Ahenk Müzik (-)
28. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (16↓)
29. VingefangTidens Ekko – GO’ Danish Folk (-)
30. Red BaraatSound the People – Rhyme & Reason (-)

31. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (21↓)
32. Yossi Fine & Ben AylonBlue Desert – Blue Desert (-)
33. Riccardo Tesi & BanditalianaArgento – Visage (-)
34. RAMAugust 1791 – Willibelle (-)
35. SvängSväng Plays Tango – Galileo Music (-)
36. Baul Meets SazNamaz – Seyir Muzik (-)
37. AgricantusAkoustikòs Vol. 1 – CNI (31↓)
38. Hugh MasekelaMasekela 66-76 – Wrasse (27↓)
39. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (25↓)
40. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (29↓)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

July 2018 Chart

twmc11. Fatoumata Diawara  
Fenfo
Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram (39↗)


2. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Soar – Bendigedig (1↘)
3. Dobet Gnahoré – Miziki – LA Café (7↗)
4. The Turbans – The Turbans – Six Degrees (8↗)
5. Samba Touré – Wande – Glitterbeat (14↗)
6. Shadi Fathi & Bijan Chemirani – Delâshena – Buda Musique (10↗)
7. Toko Telo – Diavola – Anio (3↘)
8. Koum Tara – Koum Tara – Odradek (6↘)
9. Nancy Vieira – Manhã Florida – Lusafrica (5↘)
10. El Naán – La Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (2↘)

11. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (4↘)
12. Bombino – Deran – Partisan (36↗)
13. Ammar 808 – Maghreb United – Glitterbeat (-↗)
14. Solju – Ođđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (9↘)
15. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgő – Szikra – Vetnasj (16↗)
16. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike Ladd – Visions of Selam – Accords Croisés (12↘)
17. Rahim AlHaj Trio – One Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (17=)
18. Anandi Bhattacharya – Joys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
19. Djeneba & Fousco – Kayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (11↘)
20. Invisible System – Bamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (37↗)

21. Don Kipper – Seven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (34↗)
22. Mercedes Peón – Déixaas – Mercedes Peón / Altafonte (-↗)
23. Sonido Gallo Negro – Mambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (13↘)
24. Angelique Kidjo – Remain in Light – Kravenworks (-↗)
25. Malagasy Guitar Masters – Volo Hazo – Buda Musique (25=)
26. Majorstuen – Skrible – Majorstuen Fiddlers Company (-↗)
27. Hugh Masekela – Masekela 66-76 – Wrasse (35↗)
28. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 – Black Times – Srtrut (15↘)
29. Grupo Mono Blanco – ¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (18↘)
30. Zuco 103 – Etno Chic – Zuco Sound (29↘)

31. Agricantus – Akoustikòs Vol. 1 – CNI (-↗)
32. Brigan – Rua San Giacomo – Marocco Music (23↘)
33. Elena Ledda – Làntias – S’Ard Music (26↘)
34. 47Soul – Balfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (31↘)
35. Sopa de Pedra – Ao Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra (20↘)
36. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital (-↗)
37. Eva Salina & Peter Stan – Sudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (19↘)
38. Joseph Tawadros – The Bluebird, the Mystic and the Fool – Joseph Tawadros (-↗)
39. Hermeto Pascoal – Hermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu (-↗)
40. Hilja Grönfors & Latšo Džinta – Katta Ame Aavaa? – Global Music Centre (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

June 2018 Chart

twmc11. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Soar
Bendigedig (3↗)


2. El Naán – La Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (1↘)
3. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (11↗)
4. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (2↘)
5. Nancy Vieira – Manhã Florida – Lusafrica (32↗)
6. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (7↗)
7. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café (-↗)
8. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (33↗)
9. Solju – Ođđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (35↗)
10. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique (-↗)

11. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (5↘)
12. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (-↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (13=)
14. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat (-↗)
15. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (2↘)
16. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj (-↗)
17. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
18. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
19. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (12↘)
20. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra (19↘)

21. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (8↘)
22. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory (6↘)
23. Brigan Rúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (37↗)
24. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (9↘)
25. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (23↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (26=)
27. V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (21↘)
28. Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán – Daptone (17↘)
29. Zuco 103Etno Chic – Zuco Sound (-↗)
30. Denez Mil Hent / Mille Chemins – Coop Breizh (-↗)

31. 47Soul Balfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (31=)
32. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (28↘)
33. Loxandra EnsembleIn Transition – Dalit-Music (-↗)
34. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
35. Hugh MasekelaMasekela 66-76 – Wrasse (-↗)
36. Bombino Deran – Partisan (-↗)
37. Invisible System Bamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
38. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (22↘)
39. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Shanachie Entertainment (-↗)
40. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (14↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

May 2018 Chart

twmc11. El Naán
La Danza de las Semillas
El Naán (2↗)


2. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (1↘)
3. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (6↗)
4. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (4=)
5. Djénéba & Fousco Kayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (8↗)
6. Femi Kuti One People One World – Knitting Factory (15↗)
7. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (16↗)
8. Sara Tavares Fitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (12↗)
9. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (3↘)
10. Kora Jazz TrioPart IV – Cristal (17↗)

11. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (-↗)
12. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (14↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (-↗)
14. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (7↘)
15. V.A.I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha (27↗)
16. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (10↘)
17. Orquesta AkokánOrquesta Akokán – Daptone (-↗)
18. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca / Wrasse (23↗)
19. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Turbina (33↗)
20. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (11↘)

21. V.A.Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (-↗)
22. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (11↘)
23. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (24↗)
24. IndialuciaAcatao – CM (26↗)
25. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (5↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (18↘)
27. Mehmet PolatAgeless Garden – Aftab (25↘)
28. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (=28)
29. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (9↘)
30. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (13↘)

31. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (32↗)
32. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (-↗)
33. The Turbans The Turbans – Six Degrees (-↗)
34. Kiran Ahluwalia7 Billion – Kiran Ahluwalia (-↗)
35. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (-↗)
36. ColaderaLa Dôtu Lado – Scubidu (-↗)
37. BriganRúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (-↗)
38. Auļi & TautumeitasLai Māsiņa Rotājās! – CPL-Music (38=)
39. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (13↘)
40. Guy One#1 – Philophon (20↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

April 2018 Chart

twmc11. Monsieur Doumani 
Angathin
Monsieur Doumani (6↗)


2. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (6↗)
3. Gabacho MarocTawassol10h10 / Cristal (1↘)
4. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (-↗)
5. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (4↘)
6. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (-↗)
7. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (5↘)
8. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (37↗)
9. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (2↘)
10. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (9↘)

11. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (19↗)
12. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (13↗)
13. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (10↘)
14. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (-↗)
15. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory (-↗)
16. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (-↗)
17. Kora Jazz TrioPart IV – Cristal (-↗)
18. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’ard Music (11↘)
19. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (-↗)
20. Guy One#1 – Philophon (31↗)

21. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (7↘)
22. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (12↘)
23. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca
/ Wrasse (-↗)
24. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (12↘)
25. Mehmet Polat Ageless Garden – Aftab (-↗)
26. IndialuciaAcatao – CM (26=)
27. V.A.I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha (-↗)
28. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (35↗)
29. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat (34↗)
30. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (23↘)

31. Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (15↘)
32. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (-↗)
33. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Turbina (-↗)
34. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (24↘)
35. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (8↘)
36. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (17↘)
37. L’Alba – A Parulluccia – L’Alba (16↘)
38. Auļi & Tautumeitas Lai Māsiņa Rotājās! – CPL-Music (-↗)
39. Sinan Cem Eroğlu & Muhlis BerberoğluHemdem – Ahenk Müzik (18↘)
40. Jyotsna Srikanth, Mats Edén, Dan Svensson & Pär MobergNordic Raga – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

March 2018 Chart

twmc11. Gabacho Maroc
Tawassol
10h10 / Cristal (3↗)


2. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (1↘)
3. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (-↗)
4. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (4=)
5. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (17↗)
6. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (-↗)
7. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (2↘)
8. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (6↘)
9. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (-↗)
10. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (28↗)

11. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’ard Music (-↗)
12. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (13↗)
13. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (-↗)
14. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (-↗)
15. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (8↘)
16. L’AlbaA Parulluccia – L’Alba (40↗)
17. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (5↘)
18. Sinan Cem Eroğlu & Muhlis BerberoğluHemdem – Ahenk Müzik (-↗)
19. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (14↘)
20. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat! (32↗)

21. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (15↘)
22. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (7↘)
23. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (23=)
24. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (16↘)
25. Amélia Muge & Michales LoukovikasArchipelagos-Passagens – AM-ML (-↗)
26. IndialuciaAcatao – CM Records (-↗)
27. Zanmari BaréVoun – Cobalt / Buda Musique (-↗)
28. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (19↘)
29. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (11↘)
30. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (12↘)

31. Guy One #1 – Philophon (-↗)
32. V.A. – Nostalgique Arménie – Chants d’Amour, d’Espoir, d’Exil & Improvisations, 1942-1952 – Buda Musique (-↗)
33. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (9↘)
34. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat (-↗)
35. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (-↗)
36. They Must Be CrazyMother Nature – They Must Be Crazy (-↗)
37. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (-↗)
38. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (10↘)
39. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (31↘)
40. Alfredo RodríguezThe Little Dream – Mack Avenue (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

February 2018 Chart

twmc11. TootArd 
Laissez Passer
Glitterbeat (17↗)


  1. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (2=)
  2. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (-↗)
  3. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (1↘)
  4. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (3↘)
  5. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (13↗)
  6. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (5↘)
  7. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (10↗)
  8. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (6↘)
  9. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (11↗)
  10. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (7↘)
  11. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (4↘)
  12. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (35↗)
  13. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (24↗)
  14. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (9↘)
  15. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (34↗)
  16. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (-↗)
  17. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (8↘)
  18. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (29↗)
  19. LankumBetween the Earth and Sky – Rough Trade (16↘)
  20. Raúl RodríguezLa Raíz Eléctrica – Fol Música (15↘)
  21. Che SudakaAlmas Rebeldes – Cavernícola (-↗)
  22. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (-↗)
  23. Seyir TrioSeyir Trio – Seyir Muzik (36↗)
  24. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth (14↘)
  25. Balkan Airs feat. Otros AiresOtros Aires presents Balkan Airs – Galileo Music (27↗)
  26. Imamyar Hasanov & Pezhham AkhavassThen – Rahgozar Haft Eghlim (25↘)
  27. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (-↗)
  28. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (22↘)
  29. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (12↘)
  30. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (40↗)
  31. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat! (-↗)
  32. Mahsa Vahdat & Coşkun KarademirEndless Path – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (23↘)
  33. Irka Mateo y la TirindangaVamo a Gozá – Irka Mate (21↘)
  34. Cardo-RoxoVolto Já – Cardo-Roxo (33↘)
  35. Jivan Gasparyan Duduk EnsembleYeraz – Buda Musique (18↘)
  36. Struny nad Oslavou Struny nad Oslavou / Strings Over the Oslava River – Indies Scope (31↘)
  37. Mista Savona Mista Savona Presents: Havana Meets Kingston – Baco / VP (20↘)
  38. Orchestre Les Mangelepa Last Band Standing – Strut (32↘)
  39. L’AlbaA Parulluccia – L’Alba (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

January 2018 Chart

twmc11. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery 
Anarouz
Six Degrees (7↗)


2. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (1↘)
3. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (5↗)
4. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (3↘)
5. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (10↗)
6. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (9↗)
7. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (2↘)
8. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (4↘)
9. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (8↘)
10. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (18↗)

11. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (36↗)
12. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (6↘)
13. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (27↗)
14. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth (11↘)
15. Raúl Rodríguez La Raíz Eléctrica – Fol Música (20↗)
16. LankumBetween the Earth and Sky – Rough Trade (22↗)
17. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (-↗)
18. Jivan Gasparyan Duduk EnsembleYeraz – Buda Musique  (12↘)
19. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène IngremeauSillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM (14↘)
20. Mista SavonaMista Savona Presents: Havana Meets Kingston – Baco Records / VP Records (33↗)

21. Irka Mateo y la TirindangaVamo a Gozá – Irka Mateo (-↗)
22. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (24↗)
23. Mahsa Vahdat & Coşkun KarademirEndless Path – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (26↗)
24. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque Records (-↗)
25. Imamyar Hasanov & Pezhham AkhavassThen – Rahgozar Haft Eghlim (-↗)
26. The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel HoBetween the Sky & Prairie – Wind Music (25↘)
27. Balkan Airs feat. Otros AiresOtros Aires presents Balkan Airs – Galileo Music (-↗)
28. Lee GowoonLeeGowoon’s First Piece – Joeun Music (-↗)
29. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (40↗)
30. Kyab Yul-SaRésonance d’Exil(s) / Exile Vibration – Plaza Mayor Company (-↗)

31. Struny nad OslavouStruny nad Oslavou / Strings Over the Oslava River – Indies Scope (-↗)
32. Orchestre Les MangelepaLast Band Standing – Strut (28↘)
33. Cardo-RoxoVolto Já – Cardo-Roxo (39↗)
34. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (-↗)
35. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (-↗)
36. Seyir TrioSeyir Trio – Seyir Muzik (-↗)
37. Miroca ParisD’Alma – Miroca Paris Production (-↗)
38. Las ÁñezAl Aire – Festina Lente (-↗)
39. Baraka MoonWind Horse – Baraka Moon (17↘)
40. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)