March 2016 Chart

Download the pdf documentTWMC NOVEMBER 2015

1 Rokia Traoré  Né So – Nonesuch Records (-arriba
Baaba Maal – The Traveller  Marathon Artists / Palm Recordings (1abaixo
Sidestepper – Supernatural Love – Real World Records (5arriba

4 Aziza Brahim Abbar el HamadaGlitterbeat Records (-arriba
Las Hermanas Caronni – Navega Mundos – Les Grands Fleuves (12arriba

Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & The Rajasthan Express – Junun – Nonesuch Records (2abaixo

Bixiga 70 – III – Glitterbeat Records (8arriba
8 Divanhana
 – Zukva – ARC Music (-arriba
Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin – Touristes – Six Degrees Records (7abaixo

10 Zulya and the Children of the Underground – On Love and Science – Zulya and the Children of the Underground
(20arriba)  
11 Tęgie Chłopy 
Dansing – Muzyka Odnaleziona (-arriba
12 Lura – Herança – Lusafrica (4abaixo
13 Michael Messer’s Mitra – Call of the Blues – Knife Edge Records (15arriba

14 The Gloaming  Real World Records (-arriba
15 Dizu Plaatjies and Friends – Ubuntu-The Common String – Mountain Records (6abaixo

16 Sam Lee & Friends – The Fade in Time – The Nest Collective (11abaixo

17 Élage Diouf Melokáane – Pump Up the World (-arriba
18 Bareto – Impredecible  World Village (13abaixo

19 Čači Vorba – Šatrika – Oriente Musik (3abaixo
20 Konono Nº1 meets Batida – Konono Nº1 meets Batida – Crammed Discs (-arriba

Members of the TWMC panel (March 2016 vote): Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T.S. Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Ian Anderson (GB), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Dubi Lenz (IL), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), Stani Goma (CG/AU), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart Artist Album Title Label/Publisher (last month’s position in chart arribaabaixo=)

February 2016 Chart

Download the pdf documentTWMC NOVEMBER 2015

1 Baaba Maal  The Traveller  Marathon Artists / Palm Recordings (-arriba)
Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & The Rajasthan Express  Junun – Nonesuch Records (8arriba)
Čači Vorba 
 Šatrika – Oriente Musik (11arriba)
Lura – Herança – Lusafrica (1abaixo)
Sidestepper 
 Supenatural Love – Real World Records (-arriba)
Dizu Plaatjies and Friends 
– Ubuntu-The Common String – Mountain Records (7arriba)
Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin – Touristes – Six Degrees Records (3abaixo)
Bixiga 70
 – III – Glitterbeat Records (9arriba)
L’Attirail 
– La Route Interieure – Les Chantiers Sonores (4abaixo)
10 Kreiz Breizh Akademi
 – 5ed Round – Innacor (6abaixo)
11 Sam Lee & Friends 
– The Fade in Time – The Nest Collective (2abaixo)
12 Las Hermanas Caronni – Navega Mundos – Les Grands Fleuves (-arriba)
13 Bareto
 
– Impredecible – World Village (-arriba)
14 Oratnitza – Folktron  Fusion Embassy (12abaixo)
15 Michael Messer’s Mitra
 – Call of the Blues – Knife Edge Records (-arriba)
16 Dimitris Mystakidis 
– Esperanto  Fishbowl (-arriba)
17 Kandia Kouyaté – Renascence Sterns Music (5abaixo)
18 Sahra Halgan Trio 
– Faransiskiyo Somalilan – Buda Musique (13abaixo)
19 Bayarbaatar Davaasuren – The Art of Mongolian Khöömii (Throat Singing) – ARC Music (-arriba)
20 Zulya and the Children of the Underground – On Love and Science – Zulya and the Children of the Underground (-arriba)  

Members of the TWMC panel (February 2016 vote): Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T.S. Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Ian Anderson (GB), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Dubi Lenz (IL), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), João Flávio Lima (BR), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE)

(Position in chart Artist Album Title Label/Publisher (last month’s position in chart arribaabaixo=)

January 2016 Chart

Download the pdf documentTWMC NOVEMBER 2015

1 Lura Herança Lusafrica (6arriba)
2 Sam Lee & Friends The Fade in Time The Nest Collective (3arriba)
Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin Touristes Six Degrees Records (10arriba)
4 L’Attirail La Route Interieure Les Chantiers Sonores (15arriba)
5 Kandia Kouyaté Renascence Stern’s Music (2abaixo)
6 Kreiz Breizh Akademi 5ed Round Innacor (-arriba)
7 Dizu Plaatjies and Friends Ubuntu-The Common String Mountain Records (8arriba)
8 Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & The Rajasthan Express Junun Nonesuch Records (-arriba)
9 Bixiga 70 III Glitterbeat Records (1abaixo)
10 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal Musique de Nuit Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records (11arriba)
11 Čači Vorba Šatrika Oriente Musik (20arriba)
12 Oratnitza Folktron Fusion Embassy (-arriba)
13 Sahra Halgan Trio Faransiskiyo Somaliland Buda Musique (-arriba)
14 Polyversal Souls Invisible Joy Philophon (-arriba)
15 Lemon Bucket Orkestra Moorka Lemon Bucket Orkestra (-arriba)
16 Carles Dénia i La Nova Rimaire L’Home Insomne Comboi Records (4abaixo)
17 Griselda Sanderson Radial Waulk Records (17=)
18 Te Vaka Amataga Warm Earth Records (16abaixo)
19 Zohar Fresco Tof Miriam Zohar Fresco (18abaixo)
20 V.A. Lost in Mali Riverboat / World Music Network (5abaixo)

Members of the TWMC panel (January 2016 vote): Araceli Tzigane (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Patrik Lindgren (SE), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T.S. Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Ian Anderson (GB), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Dubi Lenz (IL), Anna Rzhevina(RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), João Flávio Lima (BR), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK)

(Position in chart Artist Album Title Label/Publisher (last month’s position in chart arribaabaixo=)

Best of 2015 Chart

Download the PDF documentTWMC OCTOBER 2015

  1. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni BaBa PowerGlitterbeat Records
  2. Sam Lee & FriendsThe Fade in TimeThe Nest Collective
  3. Bixiga 70IIIGlitterbeat Records
  4. Monsieur DoumaniSikosesMonsieur Doumani
  5. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoQuarantaPonderosa Music & Art
  6. Lila DownsBalas y ChocolateSony Music
  7. Ludovico EinaudiTaranta ProjectPonderosa Music & Art
  8. Efrén López – El Fill del LlopBuda Musique
  9. Cheikh Lô BalbalouChapter Two Records
  10. Songhoy Blues Music in ExileTransgressive Records
  11. Totó la MomposinaTamboleroReal World Records
  12. Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal Musique de NuitNø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
  13. LuraHerançaLusafrica
  14. BKO Quintet Bamako TodayBuda Musique
  15. Kapela Maliszów Mazurki NiepojęteKarrot Kommando
  16. Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area BandStrut Records
  17. Kandia Kouyaté RenascenceSterns Music
  18. Taraf de Haïdouks Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute SkirtsCrammed Discs
  19. Buena Vista Social ClubLost and FoundWorld Circuit
  20. Kardeş Türküler KerwanêNetwork Medien / Membran / Kalan Müzik
  21. TerakaftAloneOuthere Records
  22. Tiganá SantanaTempo & MagmaAjabu!
  23. Kelly Thoma 7 FishKelly Thoma
  24. El NaánCódigo de BarrosARC Music
  25. Mbongwana Star From KinshasaWorld Circuit
  26. Dizu Plaatjies and Friends Ubuntu-The Common StringMountain Records
  27. Amadou BalakéIn ConclusionSterns Music
  28. Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de DakarFatteliku (Live in Athens 1987)Real World Records
  29. Carles Dénia i La Nova RimaireL’Home InsomneComboi Records
  30. Griselda SandersonRadialWaulk Records
  31. Souad Massi – El MutakallimûnWrasse Records
  32. Samba TouréGandadiko Glitterbeat Records
  33. Le Vent Du Nord TêtuBorealis Records
  34. Vieux Farka Touré & Julia EasterlinTouristesSix Degrees Records
  35. Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto FonsecaAt HomeJazz Village / Harmonia Mundi
  36. Anouar BrahemSouvenanceECM Records
  37. Daby Touré AmonafiCumbancha
  38. Titi Robin avec Mehdi Nassouli TaziriWorld Village / Harmonia Mundi
  39. Blick Bassy AköNø Førmat!
  40. The Souljazz Orchestra ResistanceStrut Records
  41. St GermainSt GermainNonesuch Records
  42. Anoushka Shankar HomeDeutsche Grammophon
  43. Seckou Keita22 StringsARC Music
  44. Officina ZoèMamma SirenaAnima Mundi
  45. Te Vaka AmatagaWarm Earth Records
  46. Lamia Bedioui & The Desert FishAthamraLamia Bedioui & The Desert Fish
  47. Den Sorte SkoleIndians & CowboysDen Sorte Skole
  48. BoloBoloBolo Music
  49. Čači Vorba ŠatrikaOriente Musik
  50. Mahsa VahdatTraces of an Old VineyardKirkelig Kulturverksted

Members of the TWMC panel (Best of 2015 vote): Ángel Romero (US), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Patrik Lindgren (SE), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T.S. Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Ian Anderson (GB), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Dubi Lenz (IL), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), João Flávio Lima (BR), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR)

December 2015 Chart

Download the pdf documentTWMC NOVEMBER 2015

1 arriba(2)     Bixiga 70 – III – Glitterbeat Records
2 arriba(-)     Kandia KouyatéRenascence – Sterns Music
3 arriba(14)   Sam Lee & Friends – The Fade in Time – The Nest Collective
arriba(-)     Carles Dénia i la Nova Rimaire – L’Home Insomne – Comboi Records
arriba(8)     V.A. – Lost in Mali – Riverboat / World Music Network
6 arriba(-)     Lura – Herança – Lusafrica
arriba(-)     Saba AnglanaYe Katama HodFelmay
arriba(-)     Dizu Plaatjies and FriendsUbuntu-The Common StringMountain Records
9 abaixo(1)    Monsieur Doumani – Sikoses – Monsieur Doumani
10 arriba(-)   Vieux Farka Touré & Julia EasterlinTouristesSix Degrees Records
11 arriba(13) Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal – Musique de Nuit – Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
12 arriba(-)   Seffarine De Fez a JerezSeffarine Music
13 arriba(-)   Mamak KhademThe RoadInnova Recordings
14 abaixo(4)  Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de Dakar – Fatteliku (Live in Athens 1987) – Real World Records
15 arriba(-)   L’AttirailLa Route InterieureLes Chantiers Sonores
16 arriba(-)   Te Vaka  – Amataga Warm Earth Records
17 arriba(-)   Griselda SandersonRadialWaulk Records
18 arriba(-)   Zohar FrescoTof MiriamZohar Fresco
19 abaixo(7)  Cheikh Lô – Balbalou – Chapter Two Records
20 arriba(-)   Čači VorbaŠatrikaOriente Musik

November 2015 Chart

Download the pdf documentTWMC NOVEMBER 2015

arriba(3)     Monsieur Doumani – Sikoses – Monsieur Doumani
arriba(-)      Bixiga 70 – III – Glitterbeat Records
abaixo(1)     Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Ba Power – Glitterbeat Records
arriba(-)      Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de Dakar – Fatteliku (Live in Athens 1987) – Real World Records
arriba(18)    Efrén López – El Fill del Llop – Buda Musique
abaixo(4)     Totó la Momposina – Tambolero – Real World Records
arriba(-)      Cheikh Lô – Balbalou – Chapter Two Records
arriba(-)      V.A. – Lost in Mali – Riverboat / World Music Network
arriba(20)    Amadou Balaké – In Conclusion – Stern’s Music
10 arriba(-)    Mariem Hassan & Vadiya Mint El Hanevi Baila, Sahara, Baila – Nubenegra
11 arriba(17)   Ludovico Einaudi Taranta Project – Ponderosa Music & Art
12 arriba(-)     Kardeş Türküler – Kerwanê – Network Medien / Membran / Kalan
13 abaixo(6)    Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal – Musique de Nuit – Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
14 arriba(-)     Sam Lee & Friends – The Fade in Time – The Nest Collective
15 abaixo(2)    Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Quaranta – Ponderosa Music & Art
16 arriba(-)     BKO Quintet – Bamako Today – Buda Musique
17 abaixo(16)  Kelly Thoma – 7 Fish – Kelly Thoma
18 abaixo(12)  Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca – At Home – Jazz Village / Harmonia Mundi
19 arriba(-)     Lila Downs – Balas y Chocolate – Sony Music
20 arriba(-)     Sekou Kouyaté – Sabaru – One World Records

October 2015 Chart

Download pdf documentTWMC OCTOBER 2015

1 Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Ba Power – Glitterbeat Records
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Quaranta – Ponderosa Music & Art
3 Monsieur Doumani – Sikoses – Monsieur Doumani
4 Totó la Momposina – Tambolero – Real World Records
5 Taraf de Haïdouks – Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts – Crammed Discs
6 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal – Musique de Nuit – Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
7 Titi Robin avec Mehdi Nassouli – Taziri – Molpe Music / World Village
8 Mbongwana Star – From Kinshasa – World Circuit
9 Samba Touré – Gandadiko – Glitterbeat Records
10 Debashish Bhattacharya – Slide Guitar Ragas from Dusk till Dawn – Riverboat / World Music Network
11 Terakaft – Alone – OutHere
12 Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca – At Home – Jazz Village / Harmonia Mundi
13 Monoswezi – Monoswezi Yanga – Riverboat / World Music Network
14 Novalima – Planetario – Wonderwheel Recordings
15 Songhoy Blues – Music in Exile – Transgressive Records
16 Kelly Thoma – 7 Fish – Kelly Thoma
17 Ludovico Einaudi – Taranta Project – Ponderosa Music & Art
18 Efrén López – El Fill del Llop – Buda Musique
19 Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band – Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band – Strut Records
20 Amadou Balaké – In Conclusion – Stern’s Music