Best of 2016 Chart

Download the Top 20 pdf document

  1. Refugees for RefugeesAmerli – Muziekpublique
  2. Bixiga 70III – Glitterbeat Records
  3. Aziza Brahim Abbar el Hamada – Glitterbeat Records
  4. Noura Mint SeymaliArbina – Glitterbeat Records
  5. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case
  6. Rokia Traoré Né So – Nonesuch Records
  7. Elza SoaresThe Woman at the End of the World / A Mulher do Fim do Mundo – Mais Um Discos
  8. Yo-Yo Ma & Silk Road EnsembleSing Me Home – Sony Masterworks
  9. Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Cemîl Qoçgirî & Salman GambarovHawniyaz – Harmonia Mundi
  10. Bonga Recados de Fora – Lusafrica
  11. Harold López-NussaEl Viaje – Mack Avenue Records
  12. Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent SegalMusique de Nuit – Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
  13. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis KalyviotisNyn – Riverboat Records
  14. Ana AlcaideLeyenda – ARC Music
  15. Sam Lee & FriendsThe Fade in Time – The Nest Collective
  16. Richard Bona & Mandekan CubanoHeritage – Qwest Records
  17. Lakou MizikWa Di Yo – Cumbancha
  18. BombinoAzel – Partisan Records
  19. The Gloaming2 – Real World Records
  20. Las Hermanas CaronniNavega Mundos – Les Grands Fleuves
  21. Calypso RoseFar from Home – Because Music
  22. Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & The Rajasthan ExpressJunun – Nonesuch Records
  23. SidestepperSupenatural Love – Real World Records
  24. Fanfare Ciocărlia20 – Asphalt Tango Records
  25. Kepa Junkera & SorginakMaletak – Fol Música
  26. Roberto FonsecaABUC – Impulse!
  27. La Banda MoriscaAlgarabya – Fol Música
  28. Leyla McCallaA Day for the Hunter, a Day for the Prey – Jazz Village
  29. Jean-Guihen Queyras, Bijan Chemirani, Keyvan Chemirani & Sokratis SinopoulosThrace: Sunday Morning Sessions – Harmonia Mundi
  30. Anoushka ShankarLand of Gold – Deutsche Grammophon
  31. BitoriLegend of Funaná: The Forbidden Music of the Cape Verde Islands – Analog Africa
  32. Khmer Rouge SurvivorsThey Will Kill You, if You Cry – Glitterbeat Records
  33. 2016: Afro Celt Sound SystemThe Source – ECC Record
  34. MabiisiMabiisi – Akwaaba Music
  35. Mariem HassanLa Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra
  36. Quintet BumbacLibre Voyage dans les Musiques des Balkans – Collectif Çok Malko
  37. VigüelaTemperamento – ARC Music
  38. DagaDanaMeridian 68 – Karrot Kommando
  39. Baaba MaalThe Traveller – Marathon Artists / Palm Recordings
  40. Alsarah & The NubatonesManara – Wonderwheel Recordings
  41. Sociedade RecreativaSociedade Recreativa – La Chaudière Production / Jarring Effects
  42. TuuletarTules Maas Vedes Taivaal – Bafe’s Factory
  43. LuraHerança – Lusafrica
  44. Zulya and the Children of the UndergroundOn Love and Science – Zulya and the Children of the Underground
  45. TangaMadagascar: Le Trésor des Ancêtres – Buda Musique
  46. Mahsa VahdatA Cappella: The sun will rise – Kirkelig Kulturverksted
  47. Çiğdem Aslan A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango Records
  48. L’AttirailLa Route Interieure – Les Chantiers Sonores
  49. Karsh KaleUp – Six Degrees Records
  50. Kreiz Breizh Akademi5ed Round – Innacor

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher…)