Best of 2018

BEST ALBUM OF 2018
Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani

BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST 2018
Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani

BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM 2018
Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig

BEST OF SUBSAHARAN AFRICA 2018
Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram

BEST OF EUROPE 2018
El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán

BEST OF ASIA (CENTRAL & EAST) & PACIFIC 2018
Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network

BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA 2018
Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways

BEST OF SOUTH AMERICA 2018
Son Palenque Kutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque

BEST COMPILATION 2018
V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan

TWMC 2018 TOP 100

TWMC BEST OF 20181. Monsieur DoumaniAngathin – Monsieur Doumani
2. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig
3. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Montuno / Shanachie / Wagram
4. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán
5. Ammar 808Maghreb United – Glitterbeat
6. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal
7. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees
8. SANS – Kulku – Cloud Valley
9. Vigüela A Tiempo Real – ARC Music
10. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat

11. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica
12. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery – Anarouz – Six Degrees
13. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio
14. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek
15. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat
16. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café
17. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica
18. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica
19. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music
20. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique

21. Anandi BhattacharyaJoys Abound – Riverboat / World Music Network
22. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés
23. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Srtrut
24. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways
25. Son Palenque Kutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque
26. BombinoDeran – Partisan
27. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj
28. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique
29. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom
30. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi

31. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory
32. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique
33. Baul Meets SazNamaz – Seyir Muzik
34. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music
35. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal
36. Bixiga 70Quebra-Cabeça – Glitterbeat
37. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat
38. Angelique KidjoRemain in Light – Kravenworks
39. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory
40. MinyeshuDaa Dee – ARC Music

41. Hermeto PascoalHermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró – Scubidu
42. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru
43. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat
44. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá
45. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly
46. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique
47. Chancha Vía CircuitoBienaventuranza – Wonderwheel
48. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes
49. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton
50. Marta GómezLa Alegría y el Canto – Aluna

51. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat
52. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit
53. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea
54. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World
55. Anouar Brahem Blue Maqams – ECM
56. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways
57. Invisible SystemBamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network
58. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC Records
59. Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro AlmenaresDos Gigantes de la Música Cubana Tumi
60. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra

61. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl
62. Dur-Dur BandDur-Dur of Somalia: Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks – Analog Africa
63. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network
64. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin
65. Yossi Fine & Ben AylonBlue Desert – Blue Desert
66. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe
67. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees
68. V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan
69. Riccardo Tesi & BanditalianaArgento – Visage
70. Red BaraatSound the People – Rhyme & Reason

71. Doctor NativoGuatemaya – Stonetree
72. Stella ChiwesheKasahwa: Early Singles – Glitterbeat
73. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca / Wrasse
74. Small Island Big SongSmall Island Big Song – Small Island Big Song
75. IndialuciaAcatao – CM
76. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music
77. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma
78. Cemîl Qoçgîrî & Manuel LohnesBêdawîtî – Ahenk Müzik
79. Cimbalom BrothersTestvériség / Brotherhood – Fonó Budai Zeneház
80. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth

81. V.A. – Listen All Around: The Golden Age of Central & East African Music – Dust-to-Digital
82. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case
83. Orquesta AkokánOrquesta Akokán – Daptone
84. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat
85. Enza Pagliara & Dario MuciMarea – Nauna Cantieri Musicali
86. SvängSväng Plays Tango – Galileo Music
87. V.A. – I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha
88. Mercedes Peón – i– Mercedes Peón / Altafonte
89. Opium MoonOpium Moon – Be Why Music
90. Mehmet PolatAgeless Garden – Aftab

91. Amélia Muge & Michales LoukovikasArchipelagos-Passagens – AM-ML
92. OkonkoloCantos – Big Crown
93. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat!
94. Barcelona Gipsy balKan OrchestraAvo Kanto – Satélite K
95. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique
96. Catarina dos SantosRádio Kriola – ARC Music
97. Guy One#1 – Philophon
98. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique
99. BriganRua San Giacomo – Marocco Music
100. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current Members: Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU)