May 2019 Chart

twmc11. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (6)


2. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (1)
3. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (4)
4. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (2)
5. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (14)
6. Minyo CrusadersEchoes of Japan – Mais Um (-)
7. The Gloaming3 – Real World (21)
8. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (16)
9. AKA TrioJoy – Bendigedig (-)
10. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (7)

11. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (9)
12. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (3)
13. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueLaylet el Booree – Glitterbeat ()
14. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (11)
15. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (12)
16. Söndörgő – Nyolc 8 Nyolc – SNDRG Music (-)
17. Kanazoé OrkestraTolonso – Buda Musique (-)
18. Adir JanLeyla – Trikont / BGST (20)
19. Altın GünGece – Glitterbeat (-)
20. Coşkun Karademir QuartetÖz / Essence – Kalan (39)

21. Olcay BayırRüya: Dream for Anatolia – ARC Music (15)
22. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of GnawaPoetic Trance – PIAS (-)
23. Xiomara FortunaSon Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (18)
24. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (23)
25. DobranotchMerčedes Kolo – CPL-Music (-)
26. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (5)
27. Mary Ann KennedyGlaschu: Hometown Love Song – ARC Music (-)
28. Hama SankareNiafunke – Clermont Music (30)
29. Le Vent du NordTerritoires – Borealis (-)
30. Rachele Andrioli & Rocco NigroMaletiempu – Dodicilune (-)

31. LauMidnight and Closedown – Reveal (-)
32. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (22)
33. EquusTailwind Home – Equus (-)
34. ÁššuÁššu – Bafe’s Factory (-)
35. Black FlowerFuture Flora – Sdban Ultra (-)
36. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (33)
37. Rupa & the April FishesGrowing Upward – Electric Gumbo Radio Music (-)
38. Yann-Fañch KemenerRoudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (31)
39. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (19)
40. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (10)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US),

Current Members: Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)