Best of 2017

BEST ALBUM OF 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST OF SUBSAHARAN AFRICA 2017
Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit

BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST 2017
Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat

BEST OF EUROPE 2017
Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda

BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA 2017
Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood

BEST OF SOUTH AMERICA 2017
Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname

BEST OF OCEANIA 2017
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik

BEST OF CENTRAL & EAST ASIA 2017
V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique

BEST COMPILATION 2017
V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

TWMC 2017 TOP 100TWMC BEST OF 2017

1. Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit
2. Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit
3. Oumou Sangaré – Mogoya – Nø Førmat!
4. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water – Otá / World Village
5. Bonga – Recados de Fora – Lusafrica
6. Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat
7. Toko Telo – Toy Raha Toy – Anio
8. Danyèl Waro – Monmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique
9. Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda
10. Cemîl Qoçgîrî – Zalâl – Ahenk Müzik

11. Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood
12. Sabîl – Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi
13. Mokoomba – Luyando – Outhere
14. Amira Medunjanin – Damar – World Village
15. Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname
16. Jupiter & Okwess – Kin Sonic – Zamora / Glitterbeat
17. Yasmine Hamdan – Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs
18. Tamikrest – Kidal – Glitterbeat
19. Bokanté – Strange Circles – GroundUp
20. L’Orchestre Afrisa International – Melanie – Colomotion

21. Aurelio – Darandi – Real World
22. Dimitris Mystakidis – Amerika – Fishbowl
23. Lo’Jo – Fonetiq Flowers – World Village
24. Tinariwen – Elwan – Wedge
25. Voxtra – The Encounter of Vocal Heritage – Muziekpublique
26. Les Amazones d’Afrique – République Amazone – Real World
27. Vieux Farka Touré – Samba – Six Degrees
28. Roberto Fonseca – ABUC – Impulse!
29. Frigg – Frost on Fiddles – Frigg
30. Rahim Alhaj – Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways

31. Saeid Shanbehzadeh – Pour-Afrigha – Buda Musique
32. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders – Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music
33. Saz’iso – At Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat
34. Ifriqiyya Électrique – Rûwâhîne – Glitterbeat
35. Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu – Glitterbeat
36. Kanazoé Orkestra – Miriya – Buda Musique
37. Dhafer Youssef – Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh
38. Meïkhaneh – La Silencieuse – Buda Musique
39. Noura Mint Seymali – Arbina – Glitterbeat
40. Mariem Hassan – La Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra

41. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk – MwSoul – W.E.R.F
42. Lila Downs – Salón, Lagrimas y Deseo – Sony
43. The Klezmatics – Apikorsim / Heretics – World Village
44. Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose – Zivo – Trio Tekke
45. Songhoy Blues – Résistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum
46. Serendou – Zinder – Hirustica
47. Omar Faruk Tekbilek – Love Is my Religion – Alif
48. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik
49. Tribalistas – Tribalistas – Phonomotor
50. Abou Diarra – Koya – Mix et Métisse

51. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé – Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique
52. Elida Almeida – Djunta Kudjer – Lusafrica
53. Black Flower – Artifacts – Sdban Ultra
54. Trad.Attack! – Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music
55. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
56. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Canzoniere – Ponderosa Music
57. Frank London – Glass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha
58. King Ayisoba – 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat
59. Kazut de Tyr – Jorjuna – Hirustica
60. Baba Zula – XX – Glitterbeat

61. Kefaya – Radio International – Radio International
62. Quantic & Nidia Góngora – Curao – Tru Thoughts
63. Tony Allen – The Source – Blue Note
64. Katarína Máliková – Pustvopol – Slnko
65. Gwyneth Glyn – Tro – Bendigedig
66. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha – Veer – Waulk
67. Dona Onete – Banzeiro – Mais Um Discos
68. Çiğdem Aslan – A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango
69. Melech Mechaya – Aurora – Felmay
70. V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

71. Martha Mavroidi – I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions
72. Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway – Nonesuch
73. Boubacar Traoré – Dounia Tabolo – Lusafrica
74. The Nile Project – Jinja – Zambaleta
75. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu Astatke – Addis 1988 – Piranha
76. Carmen Souza – Creology – Galileo Music
77. V.A. – Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse
78. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström – Svalan – Åkerö
79. Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano – Heritage – Qwest
80. Monoswezi – A Je – Riverboat

81. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko – Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case
82. Moh! Kouyaté – Fe Koti – Foli Son Production
83. Lula Pena – Archivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs
84. Ulaş Özdemir – Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique
85. Anouar Brahem – Blue Maqams – ECM
86. Makan Badjé Tounkara – Daba – Buda Musique
87. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène Ingremeau – Sillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM
88. V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique
89. Rafiki Jazz – Har Dam Sahara – Riverboat
90. Zampogneria – Fiumerapido – Finisterre

91. Alsarah & The Nubatones – Manara – Wonderwheel
92. V.A. – Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat
93. Emel – Ensen – Partisan
94. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Loj – Petit Indie
95. Piccola Orchestra Gagarin – Vostok – Whatabout Music
96. Tété Alhinho – Mornas ao Piano – Trem Azul
97. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan Chemirani – Taos – Buda Musique
98. Baraka Moon – Wind Horse – Baraka Moon
99. Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto – Casa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino
100. Young Iranian Female Voices – Songs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher…)

December 2017 Chart

twmc11. Boubacar Traoré
Dounia Tabolo
Lusafrica (-↗)


2. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (2=)
3. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (5↗)
4. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (8↗)
5. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan Chemirani Taos – Buda Musique (-↗)
6. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (1↘)
7. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (-↗)
8. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (16↗)
9. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (-↗)
10. Kapela Maliszów Wiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (-↗)

11. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth (-↗)
12. Jivan Gasparyan Duduk EnsembleYeraz – Buda Musique (-↗)
13. TribalistasTribalistas – Phonomotor (4↘)
14. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène IngremeauSillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM (14=)
15. Tony AllenThe Source – Blue Note (6↘)
16. Omar Faruk TekbilekLove Is my Religion – Alif (6↘)
17. Baraka MoonWind Horse – Baraka Moon (17=)
18. Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (-↗)
19. Elida Almeida Kebrada – Lusafrica (23↗)
20. Raúl Rodríguez La Raíz Eléctrica – Fol Música (-↗)

21. Magín DíazEl Orisha de la Rosa – Noname (9↘)
22. LankumBetween the Earth and Sky – Rough Trade (-↗)
23. Gwyneth GlynTro – Bendigedig (12↘)
24. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (24=)
25. The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel HoBetween the Sky & Prairie – Wind Music (-↗)
26. Mahsa Vahdat & Coşkun KarademirEndless Path – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-↗)
27. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (-↗)
28. Orchestre Les Mangelepa Last Band Standing – Strut (-↗)
29. Lo’JoFonetiq Flowers – World Village (3↘)
30. BesarabiaRitmos, Trenzas y Gatos – Mésdemil (26↘)

31. Namibian TalesKalahari Encounters – Audiomaze (25↘)
32. Amadou & MariamLa Confusion – Because Music (37↗)
33. V.A.Mista Savona Presents: Havana Meets Kingston – Baco Records / VP Records (-↗)
34. V.A.Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat (18↘)
35. Betsayda Machado & Parranda El ClavoLoé Loá: Rural Recordings Under the Mango Tree – Odelia (33↘)
36. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (-↗)
37. Jupiter & OkwessKin Sonic – Zamora Label / Glitterbeat (13↘)
38. DobranotchMakhorka – CPL-Music (27↘)
39. Cardo-RoxoVolto Já – Cardo-Roxo (-↗)
40. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele Tamala – Muziekpublique (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

November 2017 Chart

twmc11. Saeid Shanbehzadeh
Pour-Afrigha
Buda Musique (9↗)


  1. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (2=)
  2. Lo’JoFonetiq Flowers – World Village (1↘)
  3. Tribalistas Tribalistas – Phonomotor (12↗)
  4. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (-↗)
  5. Tony AllenThe Source – Blue Note (18↗)
  6. Omar Faruk TekbilekLove Is My Religion – Alif (11↗)
  7. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (-↗)
  8. Magín DíazEl Orisha de la Rosa – Noname (5↘)
  9. Frigg Frost on Fiddles – Frigg (3↘)
  10. Bokanté Strange Circles – GroundUp (4↘)
  11. Gwyneth GlynTro – Bendigedig (7↘)
  12. Jupiter & OkwessKin Sonic – Zamora Label / Glitterbeat (8↘)
  13. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène IngremeauSillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM (-↗)
  14. Moh! Kouyaté Fe Koti – Foli Son Production (15=)
  15. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (-↗)
  16. Baraka MoonWind Horse – Baraka Moon (-↗)
  17. V. A.Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat (19↗)
  18. Ghalia Benali & MâäkMwSoul – W.E.R.F (14↘)
  19. ‘NdiazSon’Rod – Paker Prod (37↗)
  20. Ladama Ladama – Six Degrees (21=)
  21. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo (Opus 1) – Wrasse (-↗)
  22. Elida AlmeidaKebrada – Lusafrica (-↗)
  23. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (-↗)
  24. Namibian TalesKalahari Encounters – AudioMaze (31↗)
  25. Besarabia Ritmos, Trenzas y Gatos – Mésdemil (-↗)
  26. Dobranotch Makhorka – CPL-Music (40↗)
  27. Officina ZoèLive in India – Kurumuny (25↘)
  28. Antibalas Where the Gods Are in Peace – Daptone (23↘)
  29. Eoin DillonPondelorum – Buda Musique (-↗)
  30. Meïkhaneh La Silencieuse – Buda Musique (17↘)
  31. Toko TeloToy Raha Toy – Anio (6↘)
  32. Betsayda Machado & Parranda El ClavoLoé Loá: Rural Recordings Under the Mango Tree – Odelia (28↘)
  33. Sabîl Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi (10↘)
  34. Mircan Insula – UCM Production (-↗)
  35. Vaiteani Vaiteani – Motu Hani / Un Plan Simple (-↗)
  36. Amadou & MariamLa Confusion – Because Music (-↗)
  37. Monica PereiraMulher do Sol – Aicebi (-↗)
  38. Lila DownsSalón, Lagrimas y Deseo – Sony (22↘)
  39. Galata ExpressÇüş – Galata Express (39↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

October 2017 Chart

twmc11. Lo’Jo
Fonetiq Flowers
World Village (25↗)


2. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (1↘)
3. FriggFrost on Fiddles – Frigg (9↗)
4. BokantéStrange Circles – GroundUp (3↘)
5. Magín DíazEl Orisha de la Rosa – Noname (5=)
6. Toko Telo Toy Raha Toy – Anio (2↘)
7. Gwyneth GlynTro – Bendigedig (-↗)
8. Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic – Zamora Label / Glitterbeat (21↗)
9. Saeid Shanbehzadeh Pour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (-↗)
10. SabîlZabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi (6↘)

11. Omar Faruk Tekbilek Love Is My Religion – Alif (23↗)
12. TribalistasTribalistas – Phonomotor (-↗)
13. Frank LondonGlass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha (15↗)
14. Ghalia Benali & MâäkMwSoul – W.E.R.F (16↗)
15. Moh! KouyatéFe Koti – Foli Son Production (-↗)
16. Rahim AlhajLetters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways (8↘)
17. MeïkhanehLa Silencieuse – Buda Musique (12↘)
18. Tony AllenThe Source – Blue Note (-↗)
19. V.A.Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat (-↗)
20. Rafiki JazzHar Dam Sahara – Riverboat Records (27↗)

21. LadamaLadama – Six Degrees (-↗)
22. Lila DownsSalón, Lágrimas y Deseo – Sony (11↘)
23. AntibalasWhere the Gods Are in Peace – Daptone (-↗)
24. Oumou Sangaré Mogoya – Nø Førmat! (4↘)
25. Officina Zoè Live in India – Kurumuny (-↗)
26. Makan Badjé Tounkara Daba – Buda Musique (20↘)
27. V.A.The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies (24↘)
28. Betsayda Machado & Parranda El Clavo Loé Loá: Rural Recordings Under the Mango Tree – Odelia (-↗)
29. Songhoy Blues Résistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum (13↘)
30. Trio Tekke & Dave De RoseZivo – Trio Tekke (7↘)

31. Namibian TalesKalahari Encounters – AudioMaze (-↗)
32. OmiriBaile Electrónico – Bigorna (-↗)
33. Rubén Blades, Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Salsa Big Band – Rubén Blades Productions (-↗)
34. MeklitWhen The People Move, The Music Moves Too – Six Degrees (38↗)
35. The Bombay RoyaleRun Kitty Run – HopeStreet Recordings (-↗)
36. MonosweziA Je – Riverboat (34↘)
37. ‘Ndiaz Son’Rod – Paker Prod (-↗)
38. Dimitris Mystakidis Amerika – Fishbowl (10↘)
39. Galata ExpressÇüş – Galata Express (-↗)
40. DobranotchMakhorka – CPL-Music (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US)Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

September 2017 Chart

twmc11. Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Ladilikan
World Circuit (-↗)


2. Toko Telo Toy Raha Toy – Anio (1↘)
3. Bokanté Strange Circles – GroundUP (-↗)
4. Oumou SangaréMogoya – Nø Førmat! (2↘)
5. Magín DíazEl Orisha de la Rosa – Noname (12↗)
6. Sabîl Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi (3↘)
7. Trio Tekke & Dave De RoseZivo – Trio Tekke (7=)
8. Rahim AlHaj Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways (4↘)
9. Frigg Frost on Fiddles – Frigg (33↗)
10. Dimitris MystakidisAmerika – Fishbowl (9↘)

11. Lila DownsSalón, Lágrimas y Deseo – Sony (10↘)
12. Meïkhâneh La Silencieuse – Buda Musique (18↗)
13. Songhoy BluesRésistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum (8↘)
14. Danyèl WaroMonmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique (5↘)
15. Frank London Glass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha (19↗)
16. Ghalia Benali & MâäkMwSoul – W.E.R.F. (22↗)
17. Quantic & Nidia GóngoraCurao – Tru Thoughts (13↘)
18. Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto Casa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino (26↗)
19. V.A.Musical Explorers: Krishna in Spring – ARC Music (-↗)
20. Makan Badjé TounkaraDaba – Buda Musique (23↗)

21. Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic – Zamora Label / Glitterbeat (25↗)
22. Orchestra BaobabTribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit (14↘)
23. Omar Faruk Tekbilek Love Is my Religion – Alif (-↗)
24. V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies (40↗)
25. Lo’JoFonetiq Flowers – World Village (-↗)
26. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (20↘)
27. Rafiki JazzHar Dam Sahara – Riverboat (35↗)
28. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström Svalan – Åkerö (33↗)
29. Vigen HovsepyanEchoes – Pomegranate Music (-↗)
30. Melech MechayaAurora – Felmay (17↘)

31. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de NoronhaVeer – Waulk (21↘)
32. Vieux Farka TouréSamba – Six Degrees (15↘)
33. Dona OneteBanzeiro – Mais Um Discos (27↘)
34. MonosweziA Je – Riverboat (29↘)
35. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueRûwâhîne – Glitterbeat (6↘)
36. Daymé ArocenaCubafonía – Brownswood (24↘)
37. Hermeto Pascoal & GrupoNo Mundo dos Sons – Selo Sesc (-↗)
38. Meklit When The People Move, The Music Moves Too – Six Degrees (-↗)
39. Trad.Attack!Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music (11↘)
40. Csángálló Fel az úton… – Fonó Budai Zeneház (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

August 2017 chart

twmc11. Toko Telo
Toy Raha Toy
Anio Records (6↗)


2. Oumou SangaréMogoya – Nø Førmat! (2=)
3. Sabîl Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi (11↗)
4. Rahim AlHaj Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
5. Danyèl WaroMonmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique (1↘)
6. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueRûwâhîne – Glitterbeat Records (4↘)
7. Trio Tekke & Dave De RoseZivo – Trio Tekke (29↗)
8. Songhoy Blues Résistance – Transgressive Records / Fat Possum Records (17↗)
9. Dimitris MystakidisAmerika – Fishbowl (13↗)
10. Lila Downs Salón, Lágrimas y Deseo – Sony Music (33↗)

11. Trad.Attack!Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music (9↘)
12. Magín Díaz El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname (-↗)
13. Quantic & Nidia Góngora Curao – Tru Thoughts (19↗)
14. Orchestra BaobabTribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit Records (3↘)
15. Vieux Farka Touré Samba – Six Degrees Records (5↘)
16. V.A.Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse Records (16=)
17. Melech Mechaya Aurora – Felmay (15↘)
18. Meïkhâneh La Silencieuse – Buda Musique (26↗)
19. Frank LondonGlass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha Records (-↗)
20. Mara Aranda Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (8↘)

21. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha Veer – Waulk Records (27↗)
22. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk MwSoul – W.E.R.F. Records (35↗)
23. Makan Badjé Tounkara Daba – Buda Musique (-↗)
24. Daymé Arocena Cubafonía – Brownswood Recordings (7↘)
25. Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic – Zamora Label / Glitterbeat Records (-↗)
26. Hamilton de Holanda QuintetoCasa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino (-↗)
27. Dona OneteBanzeiro – Mais Um Discos (22↘)
28. Barmer Boys Kesariya Balm – Amarrass Records (36↗)
29. Monoswezi A Je – Riverboat Records (18↘)
30. Yasmine HamdanAl Jamilat – Crammed Discs (10↘)

31. Martha Mavroidi I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions (14↘)
32. Frigg Frost on Fiddles – Frigg (-↗)
33. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero GrundströmSvalan – Åkerö (-↗)
34. Marta Töpferová & Milokraj Tento Svět – Moravia Publishing (39↗)
35. Rafiki Jazz Har Dam Sahara – Riverboat Records (-↗)
36. Makina Hondo – AudioMaze (-↗)
37. King Ayisoba1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat Records (23↘)
38. Mokoomba Luyando – Outhere Records (12↘)
39. Maniucha Bikont & Ksawery Wójciński Oj Borom, Borom… – Wodzirej (-↗)
40. V.A.The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US)Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

July 2017 Chart

twmc11. Danyèl Waro
Monmon
Cobalt / Buda Musique (6↗)


2. Oumou SangaréMogoya – Nø Førmat! (1↘)
3. Orchestra BaobabTribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit Records (2↘)
4. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueRûwâhîne – Glitterbeat Records (17↗)
5. Vieux Farka Touré Samba – Six Degrees Records (9↗)
6. Toko TeloToy Raha Toy – Anio Records (-↗)
7. Daymé ArocenaCubafonía – Brownswood Recordings (3↘)
8. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (7↘)
9. Trad.Attack!Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music (24↗)
10. Yasmine HamdanAl Jamilat – Crammed Discs (4↘)

11. SabîlZabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi (-↗)
12. MokoombaLuyando – Outhere Records (5↘)
13. Dimitris MystakidisAmerika – Fishbowl (36↗)
14. Martha MavroidiI Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions (23↗)
15. Melech MechayaAurora – Felmay (-↗)
16. V.A.Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse Records (-↗)
17. Songhoy BluesRésistance – Transgressive Records / Fat Possum Records (-↗)
18. MonosweziA Je – Riverboat Records  (-↗)
19. Quantic & Nidia GóngoraCurao – Tru Thoughts  (-↗)
20. Carmen SouzaCreology – Galileo Music (13↘)

21. Ulaş Özdemir Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique (19↘)
22. Dona OneteBanzeiro – Mais Um Discos (26↗)
23. King Ayisoba 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat Records (20↘)
24. Alice Coltrane The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda – Luaka Bop (18↘)
25. Elida Almeida Djunta Kudjer – Lusafrica (11↘)
26. MeïkhânehLa Silencieuse – Buda Musique (-↗)
27. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de NoronhaVeer – Waulk Records (16↘)
28. Bei Bei & Shawn LeeYear of the Funky – Légère Recordings (-↗)
29. Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose Zivo – Trio Tekke (-↗)
30. Dhafer Youssef Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh Records (22↘)

31. ZampogneriaFiumerapido – Finisterre (28↘)
32. V.A.Pop Makossa: The Invasive Dance Beat of Cameroon, 1976-1984 – Analog Africa (-↗)
33. Lila Downs Salón, Lágrimas y Deseo – Sony Music (-↗)
34. Les Amazones d’Afrique République Amazone – Real World Records (10↘)
35. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk MwSoul – W.E.R.F. Records (-↗)
36. Barmer BoysKesariya Balm – Amarrass Records (-↗)
37. Tanzania Albinism Collective White African Power – Six Degrees Records (-↗)
38. Marjan VahdatSerene Hope – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-↗)
39. Marta Töpferová & MilokrajTento Svět – Moravia Publishing (-↗)
40. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond BordersFertile Paradoxes – ARC Music (21↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US)Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

June 2017 Chart

twmc11. Oumou Sangaré
Mogoya
Nø Førmat! (33↗)


2. Orchestra BaobabTribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit Records (1↘)
3. Daymé ArocenaCubafonía – Brownswood Recordings (6↗)
4. Yasmine HamdanAl Jamilat – Crammed Discs (10↗)
5. MokoombaLuyando – Outhere Records (4↘)
6. Danyèl Waro Monmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique (11↗)
7. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (7=)
8. Omar Sosa & Seckou KeitaTransparent Water – Otá Records / World Village (3↘)
9. Vieux Farka TouréSamba – Six Degrees Records (27↗)
10. Les Amazones d’AfriqueRépublique Amazone – Real World Records (9↘)

11. Elida AlmeidaDjunta Kudjer – Lusafrica (14↗)
12. TamikrestKidal – Glitterbeat Records (5↘)
13. Carmen SouzaCreology – Galileo Music (26↗)
14. Bargou 08Targ – Glitterbeat Records (2↘)
15. SerendouZinder – Hirustica (15=)
16. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de NoronhaVeer – Waulk Records (-↗)
17. Ifriqiyya ÉlectriqueRûwâhîne – Glitterbeat Records (-↗)
18. Alice ColtraneThe Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda – Luaka Bop (-↗)
19. Ulaş ÖzdemirTraces of Âşik – Buda Musique (34↗)
20. King Ayisoba 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat Records (20=)

21. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music (7↘)
22. Dhafer Youssef Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh Records (29↗)
23. Martha Mavroidi I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions (-↗)
24. Trad.Attack! Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music (-↗)
25. Black Flower Artifacts – Sdban Ultra (12↘)
26. Dona Onete Banzeiro – Mais Um Discos (-↗)
27. Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic – Zamora Label (25↘)
28. Zampogneria Fiumerapido – Finisterre (-↗)
29. Dálava The Book of Transfigurations – Songlines Recordings (-↗)
30. L’Orchestre Afrisa International Melanie – Colomotion Records (22↘)

31. Emel Ensen – Partisan Records (-↗)
32. Kazut de Tyr Jorjuna – Hirustica (16↘)
33. Tété Alhinho Mornas ao Piano – Trem Azul (-↗)
34. Divanhana Live in Mostar – ARC Music (-↗)
35. Afrikän Protoköl Beyond The Grid – Abozamé Records (35=)
36. Dimitris Mystakidis Amerika – Fishbowl (-↗)
37. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström Svalan – Åkerö (38↗)
38. Tibble Transsibiriska Duj – Marushka Records (-↗)
39. Katarína Máliková Pustvopol – Slnko Records (-↗)
40. Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway – Nonesuch Records (23↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

May 2017 Chart

twmc11. Orchestra Baobab
Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng
World Circuit Records (3↗)


2. Bargou 08Targ – Glitterbeat Records (1↘)
3. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita Transparent Water – Otá Records / World Village (2↘)
4. MokoombaLuyando – Outhere Records (13↗)
5. TamikrestKidal – Glitterbeat Records (5=)
6. Daymé ArocenaCubafonía – Brownswood Recordings (15↗)
7. Mara ArandaSefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (6↘)
8. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music (7↘)
9. Les Amazones d’AfriqueRépublique Amazone – Real World Records (10↗)
10. Yasmine Hamdan Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs (16↗)

11. Danyèl WaroMonmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique (-↗)
12. TinariwenElwan – Wedge (4↘)
13. Dhafer Youssef Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh Records (29↗)
14. Elida AlmeidaDjunta Kudjer – Lusafrica (35↗)
15. SerendouZinder – Hirustica (29↗)
16. Kazut de TyrJorjuna – Hirustica (36↗)
17. Black Flower Artifacts – Sdban Ultra (32↗)
18. AurelioDarandi – Real World Records (17↘)
19. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu AstatkeAddis 1988 – Piranha Records (20↗)
20. King Ayisoba1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat Records (-↗)

21. The Nile Project Jinja – Zambaleta (14↘)
22. L’Orchestre Afrisa International Melanie – Colomotion Records (8↘)
23. Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway – Nonesuch Records (23=)
24. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé WubéÉthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique (18↘)
25. Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic – Zamora Label (-↗)
26. Carmen SouzaCreology – Galileo Music (-↗)
27. Vieux Farka Touré Samba – Six Degrees Records (-↗)
28. V.A.Lost in China – Riverboat Records (25↘)
29. Cemîl Qoçgîrî Zalâl – Ahenk Müzik (11↘)
30. Young Iranian Female VoicesSongs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (34↗)

31. Lula PenaArchivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs (21↘)
32. Kanazoé OrkestraMiriya – Buda Musique (22↘)
33. Oumou SangaréMogoya – Nø Førmat! (-↗)
34. Ulaş Özdemir Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique (-↗)
35. Afrikän ProtokölBeyond the Grid – Abozamé Records (-↗)
36. Red Baraat Bhangra Pirates – Rhyme & Reason Records (-↗)
37. Mamadou Kelly Politiki – Clermont Music (-↗)
38. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero GrundströmSvalan – Åkerö (-↗)
39. Maës, Martin, GruelFeule Caracal – Buda Musique (33↘)
40. Zefiro Torna, Ghalia Benali, Vocalconsort BerlinThe Allegory of Desire: The Song of Songs in Western and Oriental Traditions – Warner Classics (39↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart -up--down-=)

April 2017 Chart

1. Bargou 08Targ – Glitterbeat Records  (3↗)

2. Omar Sosa & Seckou KeitaTransparent Water – Otá Records / World Village (1↘)
3. Orchestra Baobab Tribute To Ndiouga DiengWorld Circuit Records (26↗)
4. Tinariwen ElwanWedge (7↗)
5. TamikrestKidal – Glitterbeat Records (-↗)
6. Mara Aranda Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda (-↗)
7. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders Fertile ParadoxesARC Music (-↗)
8. L’Orchestre Afrisa International Melanie Colomotion Records (6↘)
9. Aurelio Darandi – Real World Records (8↘)
10. Les Amazones d´AfriqueRépublique Amazone – Real World Records (-↗)

11. Cemîl QoçgîrîZalâl – Ahenk Müzik (2↘)
12. Black FlowerArtifactsSdban Ultra (32↗)
13. MokoombaLuyando – Outhere Records (-↗)
14. The Nile ProjectJinja Zambaleta (31↗) 
15. Daymé ArocenaCubafonía – Brownswood Recordings (-↗)
16. Yasmine Hamdan Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs (-↗)
17. Kefaya Radio International – Radio International Recordings (17=)
18. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique (14↘)
19. Baba ZulaXX – Glitterbeat Records (10↘) 
20. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu AstatkeAddis 1988Piranha Records (24↗)

21. Lula PenaArchivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs (-↗)
22. Kanazoé OrkestraMiriya – Buda Musique (9↘)
23. Rhiannon GiddensFreedom HighwayNonesuch Records (39↗)
24. SerendouZinderHirustica (29↗)
25. V.ALost in China Riverboat Records (-↗)
26. Kazut de TyrJorjuna Hirustica (36↗)
27. Katarína MálikováPustvopol Slnko Records (23↘)
28. La MambanegraEl Callegüeso y su Mala Maña – Movimientos Records (-↗)
29. Dhafer YoussefDiwan of Beauty and OddOkeh Records (38↗)
30. Mariem Hassan La Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra (16↘)

31. The Klezmatics Apikorsim / Heretics – World Village (15↘)
32. V.AUne Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol Routes Nomades / Buda Musique (25↘)
33. Maës, Martin, Gruel Feule Caracal – Buda Musique (-↗)
34. Young Iranian Female VoicesSongs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-↗)
35. Elida AlmeidaDjunta Kudjer – Lusafrica (-↗)
36. Bonga Recados de Fora – Lusafrica (4↘)
37. Roberto FonsecaABUC – Impulse! (18↘)
38. Vocal Sampling Así de Sampling – Zig Zag World (-↗)
39. Zefiro Torna, Ghalia Benali, Vocalconsort BerlinThe Allegory of Desire: The Song of Songs in Western and Oriental TraditionsWarner Classics (-↗)
40. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the GunantunaA Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik (19↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart -up--down-=)