Ethno Port Poznan Festival

Festival’s name: Ethno Port Poznan Festival

Website: http://ethnoport.pl/

Country: Poland

Location: Poznań

Dates 2018: 7 – 10 June

About:
During 10 years the stages of Ethno Port have seen almost 140 bands and solo artists who came to Poznań from the farthest corners of the globe and places not so far away at all.
Every year apart from 15 concerts taking place over the four days of the festival, there are also music workshops, a dance party, educational activities for children and young people, as well as meetings combined with film screenings, during which we will try to understand the major challenges of our times. For several years now, one of our chief themes is reflection on the biased narratives concerning migrants and refugees which, albeit based on unfounded fears, predominate in our country.

Balkan Trafik

Festival’s name: Balkan Trafik

Website: http://www.balkantrafik.com/

Country: Belgium

Location: Bruxelles

Dates 2018: 19 – 22 April

About:
‘Balkan Trafik !…of Cultures’ has existed for 12 years in Brussels, European capital, second most multicultural city in the world & 1st in Europe. In 2018 will take place its 2st in Paris, City of Light.An average of 6000 festivalgoers push BOZAR’s doors every April since 2005 to enter the festival’s fantasy world, to enjoy a complete cultural journey.After over a decade’s existence, our international festival has become a cultural brand of international reference.Balkan Trafik ! is based on a multi-artistic selection recognised by all: the public, the media, culture professionals, an interculturality unique in its concept, a scenography equalled only by an Oscar-winning cinematic univers.

June 2018 Chart

twmc11. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Soar
Bendigedig (3↗)


2. El Naán – La Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (1↘)
3. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (11↗)
4. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (2↘)
5. Nancy Vieira – Manhã Florida – Lusafrica (32↗)
6. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (7↗)
7. Dobet GnahoréMiziki – LA Café (-↗)
8. The TurbansThe Turbans – Six Degrees (33↗)
9. Solju – Ođđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (35↗)
10. Shadi Fathi & Bijan ChemiraniDelâshena – Buda Musique (-↗)

11. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (5↘)
12. Arat Kilo, Mamani Keïta, Mike LaddVisions of Selam – Accords Croisés (-↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (13=)
14. Samba TouréWande – Glitterbeat (-↗)
15. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (2↘)
16. Amsterdam Klezmer Band & SöndörgőSzikra – Vetnasj (-↗)
17. Rahim AlHaj TrioOne Sky – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
18. Grupo Mono Blanco¡Fandango! Sones Jarochos de Veracruz – Smithsonian Folkways (-↗)
19. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (12↘)
20. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Sopa de Pedra (19↘)

21. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (8↘)
22. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory (6↘)
23. Brigan Rúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (37↗)
24. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (9↘)
25. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (23↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (26=)
27. V.A. – Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (21↘)
28. Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán – Daptone (17↘)
29. Zuco 103Etno Chic – Zuco Sound (-↗)
30. Denez Mil Hent / Mille Chemins – Coop Breizh (-↗)

31. 47Soul Balfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (31=)
32. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (28↘)
33. Loxandra EnsembleIn Transition – Dalit-Music (-↗)
34. Don KipperSeven Sisters – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
35. Hugh MasekelaMasekela 66-76 – Wrasse (-↗)
36. Bombino Deran – Partisan (-↗)
37. Invisible System Bamako Sessions – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)
38. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (22↘)
39. Fatoumata DiawaraFenfo – Shanachie Entertainment (-↗)
40. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (14↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

May 2018 Chart

twmc11. El Naán
La Danza de las Semillas
El Naán (2↗)


2. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (1↘)
3. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (6↗)
4. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (4=)
5. Djénéba & Fousco Kayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (8↗)
6. Femi Kuti One People One World – Knitting Factory (15↗)
7. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (16↗)
8. Sara Tavares Fitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (12↗)
9. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (3↘)
10. Kora Jazz TrioPart IV – Cristal (17↗)

11. Toko TeloDiavola – Anio (-↗)
12. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A Portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (14↗)
13. Sonido Gallo NegroMambo Cósmico – Glitterbeat (-↗)
14. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (7↘)
15. V.A.I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha (27↗)
16. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (10↘)
17. Orquesta AkokánOrquesta Akokán – Daptone (-↗)
18. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca / Wrasse (23↗)
19. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Turbina (33↗)
20. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (11↘)

21. V.A.Chikhates & Chioukhs de l’Aïta: Anthologie – Atlas Azawan (-↗)
22. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (11↘)
23. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (24↗)
24. IndialuciaAcatao – CM (26↗)
25. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (5↘)
26. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’Ard Music (18↘)
27. Mehmet PolatAgeless Garden – Aftab (25↘)
28. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (=28)
29. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (9↘)
30. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (13↘)

31. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (32↗)
32. Nancy VieiraManhã Florida – Lusafrica (-↗)
33. The Turbans The Turbans – Six Degrees (-↗)
34. Kiran Ahluwalia7 Billion – Kiran Ahluwalia (-↗)
35. SoljuOđđa Áigodat – Bafe’s Factory (-↗)
36. ColaderaLa Dôtu Lado – Scubidu (-↗)
37. BriganRúa San Giacomo – Marocco Music (-↗)
38. Auļi & TautumeitasLai Māsiņa Rotājās! – CPL-Music (38=)
39. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (13↘)
40. Guy One#1 – Philophon (20↘)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

April 2018 Chart

twmc11. Monsieur Doumani 
Angathin
Monsieur Doumani (6↗)


2. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (6↗)
3. Gabacho MarocTawassol10h10 / Cristal (1↘)
4. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80Black Times – Strut (-↗)
5. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (4↘)
6. Catrin Finch & Seckou KeitaSoar – Bendigedig (-↗)
7. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (5↘)
8. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (37↗)
9. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (2↘)
10. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (9↘)

11. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (19↗)
12. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (13↗)
13. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (10↘)
14. Eva Salina & Peter StanSudbina: A portrait of Vida Pavlović – Vogiton (-↗)
15. Femi KutiOne People One World – Knitting Factory (-↗)
16. Koum TaraKoum Tara – Odradek (-↗)
17. Kora Jazz TrioPart IV – Cristal (-↗)
18. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’ard Music (11↘)
19. Park JihaCommunion – tak:til / Glitterbeat (-↗)
20. Guy One#1 – Philophon (31↗)

21. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (7↘)
22. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (12↘)
23. Goran BregovićThree Letters from Sarajevo, Opus 1 – Decca
/ Wrasse (-↗)
24. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (12↘)
25. Mehmet Polat Ageless Garden – Aftab (-↗)
26. IndialuciaAcatao – CM (26=)
27. V.A.I’m Not Here to Hunt Rabbits – Piranha (-↗)
28. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (35↗)
29. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat (34↗)
30. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (23↘)

31. Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (15↘)
32. 47SoulBalfron Promise – Cooking Vinyl (-↗)
33. Sopa de PedraAo Longe Já Se Ouvia – Turbina (-↗)
34. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (24↘)
35. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (8↘)
36. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (17↘)
37. L’Alba – A Parulluccia – L’Alba (16↘)
38. Auļi & Tautumeitas Lai Māsiņa Rotājās! – CPL-Music (-↗)
39. Sinan Cem Eroğlu & Muhlis BerberoğluHemdem – Ahenk Müzik (18↘)
40. Jyotsna Srikanth, Mats Edén, Dan Svensson & Pär MobergNordic Raga – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist – Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

WOMADelaide

Festival’s name: WOMADelaide

Website: https://www.womadelaide.com.au

Country: Australia

Location: Botanic Park, Adelaide, South Australia.

Dates 2018: 9 – 12 March 

About:
WOMADelaide is an annual iconic 4-day festival celebrating a World of Music, Arts and Dance on the middle weekend in March. The festival was first presented in 1992 as part of the Adelaide Festival of Arts. This first festival was a joint venture between the Adelaide Festival and the UK based WOMAD organisation, established by Peter Gabriel in 1982 for the presentation of a festival presenting the World Of Music, Arts and Dance from around the globe. WOMADelaide was subsequently staged as a ‘stand-alone event’ biennially from 1993 in alternate years to the then biennially staged Adelaide Festival, until shifting to an annual cycle from 2004 once again as part of the Adelaide Festival program, which has also, since 2012 moved to an annual cycle.

 

March 2018 Chart

twmc11. Gabacho Maroc
Tawassol
10h10 / Cristal (3↗)


2. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (1↘)
3. El NaánLa Danza de las Semillas – El Naán (-↗)
4. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (4=)
5. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (17↗)
6. Monsieur Doumani – Angathin – Monsieur Doumani (-↗)
7. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (2↘)
8. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (6↘)
9. Okra PlaygroundÄäneni Yli Vesien – Nordic Notes (-↗)
10. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (28↗)

11. Elena LeddaLàntias – S’ard Music (-↗)
12. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (13↗)
13. Sara TavaresFitxadu – Sony Music Portugal (-↗)
14. Malagasy Guitar MastersVolo Hazo – Buda Musique (-↗)
15. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (8↘)
16. L’AlbaA Parulluccia – L’Alba (40↗)
17. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (5↘)
18. Sinan Cem Eroğlu & Muhlis BerberoğluHemdem – Ahenk Müzik (-↗)
19. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (14↘)
20. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat! (32↗)

21. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (15↘)
22. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (7↘)
23. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (23=)
24. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (16↘)
25. Amélia Muge & Michales LoukovikasArchipelagos-Passagens – AM-ML (-↗)
26. IndialuciaAcatao – CM Records (-↗)
27. Zanmari BaréVoun – Cobalt / Buda Musique (-↗)
28. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (19↘)
29. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (11↘)
30. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (12↘)

31. Guy One #1 – Philophon (-↗)
32. V.A. – Nostalgique Arménie – Chants d’Amour, d’Espoir, d’Exil & Improvisations, 1942-1952 – Buda Musique (-↗)
33. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (9↘)
34. DirtmusicBu Bir Ruya – Glitterbeat (-↗)
35. Yiddish GloryThe Lost Songs of World War II – Six Degrees (-↗)
36. They Must Be CrazyMother Nature – They Must Be Crazy (-↗)
37. Djénéba & FouscoKayeba Khasso – Lusafrica (-↗)
38. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (10↘)
39. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (31↘)
40. Alfredo RodríguezThe Little Dream – Mack Avenue (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

February 2018 Chart

twmc11. TootArd 
Laissez Passer
Glitterbeat (17↗)


  1. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (2=)
  2. Gabacho MarocTawassol – 10h10 / Cristal (-↗)
  3. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, RajeryAnarouz – Six Degrees (1↘)
  4. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (3↘)
  5. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (13↗)
  6. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (5↘)
  7. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (10↗)
  8. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (6↘)
  9. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (11↗)
  10. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (7↘)
  11. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (4↘)
  12. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (35↗)
  13. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque (24↗)
  14. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (9↘)
  15. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (34↗)
  16. Samurai AccordionTe – Visage Music (-↗)
  17. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (8↘)
  18. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (29↗)
  19. LankumBetween the Earth and Sky – Rough Trade (16↘)
  20. Raúl RodríguezLa Raíz Eléctrica – Fol Música (15↘)
  21. Che SudakaAlmas Rebeldes – Cavernícola (-↗)
  22. Brenda NavarreteMi Mundo – Alma (-↗)
  23. Seyir TrioSeyir Trio – Seyir Muzik (36↗)
  24. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth (14↘)
  25. Balkan Airs feat. Otros AiresOtros Aires presents Balkan Airs – Galileo Music (27↗)
  26. Imamyar Hasanov & Pezhham AkhavassThen – Rahgozar Haft Eghlim (25↘)
  27. Omar Sosa & NDR BigbandEs:Sensual – Otá (-↗)
  28. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (22↘)
  29. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (12↘)
  30. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (40↗)
  31. Toto Bona LokuaBondeko – Nø Førmat! (-↗)
  32. Mahsa Vahdat & Coşkun KarademirEndless Path – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (23↘)
  33. Irka Mateo y la TirindangaVamo a Gozá – Irka Mate (21↘)
  34. Cardo-RoxoVolto Já – Cardo-Roxo (33↘)
  35. Jivan Gasparyan Duduk EnsembleYeraz – Buda Musique (18↘)
  36. Struny nad Oslavou Struny nad Oslavou / Strings Over the Oslava River – Indies Scope (31↘)
  37. Mista Savona Mista Savona Presents: Havana Meets Kingston – Baco / VP (20↘)
  38. Orchestre Les Mangelepa Last Band Standing – Strut (32↘)
  39. L’AlbaA Parulluccia – L’Alba (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

January 2018 Chart

twmc11. 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery 
Anarouz
Six Degrees (7↗)


2. Boubacar TraoréDounia Tabolo – Lusafrica (1↘)
3. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan ChemiraniTaos – Buda Musique (5↗)
4. Saz’isoAt Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat (3↘)
5. Kapela MaliszówWiejski Dżez – Unzipped Fly (10↗)
6. BKOMali Foli Coura – Buda Musique (9↗)
7. Trio Da Kali and Kronos QuartetLadilikan – World Circuit (2↘)
8. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoCanzoniere – Ponderosa Music (4↘)
9. Anouar BrahemBlue Maqams – ECM (8↘)
10. Maya YoussefSyrian Dreams – Harmonia Mundi (18↗)

11. WoWaKinKraj za Miastem – WoWaKin (36↗)
12. Saeid ShanbehzadehPour-Afrigha – Buda Musique (6↘)
13. Júlio PereiraPraça do Comércio – Tradisom (27↗)
14. Ross Daly & Kelly ThomaLunar – Labyrinth (11↘)
15. Raúl Rodríguez La Raíz Eléctrica – Fol Música (20↗)
16. LankumBetween the Earth and Sky – Rough Trade (22↗)
17. TootArdLaissez Passer – Glitterbeat (-↗)
18. Jivan Gasparyan Duduk EnsembleYeraz – Buda Musique  (12↘)
19. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène IngremeauSillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM (14↘)
20. Mista SavonaMista Savona Presents: Havana Meets Kingston – Baco Records / VP Records (33↗)

21. Irka Mateo y la TirindangaVamo a Gozá – Irka Mateo (-↗)
22. Sofía Rei featuring Marc RibotEl Gavilán: Tributo a Violeta Parra – Cascabelera (24↗)
23. Mahsa Vahdat & Coşkun KarademirEndless Path – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (26↗)
24. Son PalenqueKutu Prieta pa Saranguiá – Palenque Records (-↗)
25. Imamyar Hasanov & Pezhham AkhavassThen – Rahgozar Haft Eghlim (-↗)
26. The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel HoBetween the Sky & Prairie – Wind Music (25↘)
27. Balkan Airs feat. Otros AiresOtros Aires presents Balkan Airs – Galileo Music (-↗)
28. Lee GowoonLeeGowoon’s First Piece – Joeun Music (-↗)
29. Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter VandenabeeleTamala – Muziekpublique (40↗)
30. Kyab Yul-SaRésonance d’Exil(s) / Exile Vibration – Plaza Mayor Company (-↗)

31. Struny nad OslavouStruny nad Oslavou / Strings Over the Oslava River – Indies Scope (-↗)
32. Orchestre Les MangelepaLast Band Standing – Strut (28↘)
33. Cardo-RoxoVolto Já – Cardo-Roxo (39↗)
34. Gili YaloGili Yalo – Dead Sea (-↗)
35. Gaiteiros de LisboaA História – Uguru (-↗)
36. Seyir TrioSeyir Trio – Seyir Muzik (-↗)
37. Miroca ParisD’Alma – Miroca Paris Production (-↗)
38. Las ÁñezAl Aire – Festina Lente (-↗)
39. Baraka MoonWind Horse – Baraka Moon (17↘)
40. StratmanBorders of Paradise – Stratman / Ankh Productions (-↗)

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart↗↘=)

Best of 2017

BEST ALBUM OF 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST OF SUBSAHARAN AFRICA 2017
Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit

BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST 2017
Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat

BEST OF EUROPE 2017
Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda

BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA 2017
Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood

BEST OF SOUTH AMERICA 2017
Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname

BEST OF OCEANIA 2017
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik

BEST OF CENTRAL & EAST ASIA 2017
V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique

BEST COMPILATION 2017
V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

TWMC 2017 TOP 100TWMC BEST OF 2017

1. Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit
2. Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit
3. Oumou Sangaré – Mogoya – Nø Førmat!
4. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water – Otá / World Village
5. Bonga – Recados de Fora – Lusafrica
6. Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat
7. Toko Telo – Toy Raha Toy – Anio
8. Danyèl Waro – Monmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique
9. Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda
10. Cemîl Qoçgîrî – Zalâl – Ahenk Müzik

11. Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood
12. Sabîl – Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi
13. Mokoomba – Luyando – Outhere
14. Amira Medunjanin – Damar – World Village
15. Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname
16. Jupiter & Okwess – Kin Sonic – Zamora / Glitterbeat
17. Yasmine Hamdan – Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs
18. Tamikrest – Kidal – Glitterbeat
19. Bokanté – Strange Circles – GroundUp
20. L’Orchestre Afrisa International – Melanie – Colomotion

21. Aurelio – Darandi – Real World
22. Dimitris Mystakidis – Amerika – Fishbowl
23. Lo’Jo – Fonetiq Flowers – World Village
24. Tinariwen – Elwan – Wedge
25. Voxtra – The Encounter of Vocal Heritage – Muziekpublique
26. Les Amazones d’Afrique – République Amazone – Real World
27. Vieux Farka Touré – Samba – Six Degrees
28. Roberto Fonseca – ABUC – Impulse!
29. Frigg – Frost on Fiddles – Frigg
30. Rahim Alhaj – Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways

31. Saeid Shanbehzadeh – Pour-Afrigha – Buda Musique
32. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders – Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music
33. Saz’iso – At Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat
34. Ifriqiyya Électrique – Rûwâhîne – Glitterbeat
35. Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu – Glitterbeat
36. Kanazoé Orkestra – Miriya – Buda Musique
37. Dhafer Youssef – Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh
38. Meïkhaneh – La Silencieuse – Buda Musique
39. Noura Mint Seymali – Arbina – Glitterbeat
40. Mariem Hassan – La Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra

41. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk – MwSoul – W.E.R.F
42. Lila Downs – Salón, Lagrimas y Deseo – Sony
43. The Klezmatics – Apikorsim / Heretics – World Village
44. Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose – Zivo – Trio Tekke
45. Songhoy Blues – Résistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum
46. Serendou – Zinder – Hirustica
47. Omar Faruk Tekbilek – Love Is my Religion – Alif
48. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik
49. Tribalistas – Tribalistas – Phonomotor
50. Abou Diarra – Koya – Mix et Métisse

51. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé – Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique
52. Elida Almeida – Djunta Kudjer – Lusafrica
53. Black Flower – Artifacts – Sdban Ultra
54. Trad.Attack! – Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music
55. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
56. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Canzoniere – Ponderosa Music
57. Frank London – Glass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha
58. King Ayisoba – 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat
59. Kazut de Tyr – Jorjuna – Hirustica
60. Baba Zula – XX – Glitterbeat

61. Kefaya – Radio International – Radio International
62. Quantic & Nidia Góngora – Curao – Tru Thoughts
63. Tony Allen – The Source – Blue Note
64. Katarína Máliková – Pustvopol – Slnko
65. Gwyneth Glyn – Tro – Bendigedig
66. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha – Veer – Waulk
67. Dona Onete – Banzeiro – Mais Um Discos
68. Çiğdem Aslan – A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango
69. Melech Mechaya – Aurora – Felmay
70. V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

71. Martha Mavroidi – I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions
72. Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway – Nonesuch
73. Boubacar Traoré – Dounia Tabolo – Lusafrica
74. The Nile Project – Jinja – Zambaleta
75. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu Astatke – Addis 1988 – Piranha
76. Carmen Souza – Creology – Galileo Music
77. V.A. – Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse
78. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström – Svalan – Åkerö
79. Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano – Heritage – Qwest
80. Monoswezi – A Je – Riverboat

81. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko – Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case
82. Moh! Kouyaté – Fe Koti – Foli Son Production
83. Lula Pena – Archivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs
84. Ulaş Özdemir – Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique
85. Anouar Brahem – Blue Maqams – ECM
86. Makan Badjé Tounkara – Daba – Buda Musique
87. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène Ingremeau – Sillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM
88. V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique
89. Rafiki Jazz – Har Dam Sahara – Riverboat
90. Zampogneria – Fiumerapido – Finisterre

91. Alsarah & The Nubatones – Manara – Wonderwheel
92. V.A. – Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat
93. Emel – Ensen – Partisan
94. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Loj – Petit Indie
95. Piccola Orchestra Gagarin – Vostok – Whatabout Music
96. Tété Alhinho – Mornas ao Piano – Trem Azul
97. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan Chemirani – Taos – Buda Musique
98. Baraka Moon – Wind Horse – Baraka Moon
99. Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto – Casa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino
100. Young Iranian Female Voices – Songs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher…)