Le Festival des 5 Continents

Festival‘s name: Le Festival des 5 Continents

Country: Switzerland

Location: Martigny

Start date: 13.06.2019

End date: 16.06.2019

About the festival: The Festival of 5 Continents is a must event in Valais that offers to discover the Musics and Cultures of the world. It gives the public a privileged opportunity to meet, with a focus on musical discoveries from five continents, culinary tastings as well as events promoting the Vivre Ensemble.

April 2019 Chart

twmc11. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan VahdatPlaceless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted (-)


2. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (2)
3. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (1)
4. Waed BouhassounSafar: Les Âmes Retrouvées – Buda Musique (-)
5. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (8)
6. Refugees for RefugeesAmina – Muziekpublique (-)
7. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (11)
8. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (5)
9. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (12)
10. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (4)

11. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (3)
12. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (14)
13. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (6)
14. Alim Qasimov and Michel GodardAwakening – Buda Musique (-)
15. Olcay BayırRüya: Dream for Anatolia – ARC Music (-)
16. Las Hermanas CaronniSanta Plástica – Les Grands Fleuves (-)
17. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (9)
18. Xiomara Fortuna – Son Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (33)
19. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (13)
20. Adir JanLeyla – Trikont / BGST (-)

21. The Gloaming3 – Real World (-)
22. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (10)
23. Our Native DaughtersSongs of Our Native Daughters – Smithsonian Folkways (-)
24. Ustad SaamiGod Is Not a Terrorist – Glitterbeat (37)
25. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims Longo – Biserta e Altre Storie – Visage Music (31)
26. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (21)
27. Idan RaichelAnd if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (22)
28. Sociedade RecreativaSociativa – Jarring Effects (24)
29. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (27)
30. Hama SankareNiafunke – Clermont Music (-)

31. Yann-Fañch Kemener Roudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (23)
32. Madalitso BandWasalala – Les Disques Bongo Joe (-)
33. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (25)
34. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (7)
35. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (35)
36. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (35)
37. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (15)
38. Star Band de DakarPsicodelia Afro-Cubana de Senegal – Ostinato (26)
39. Coşkun Karademir QuartetÖz / Essence – Kalan (-)
40. DjeuhDjoah & Lieutenant NicholsonAimez ces Airs – Hot Casa (-)

 

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US),

Current Members: Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

March 2019 Chart

twmc11. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (5)


2. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere (1)
3. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (4)
4. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (3)
5. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (8)
6. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (2)
7. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (7)
8. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network (13)
9. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (6)
10. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (16)

11. Kel AssoufBlack Tenere – Glitterbeat (-)
12. Leyla McCallaThe Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS (-)
13. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (19)
14. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (20)
15. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (25)
16. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (11)
17. Kelly ThomaAma Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) – Kelly Thoma (17)
18. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (9)
19. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha (14)
20. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle (20)

21. Janusz Prusinowski Kompania Po Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (17)
22. Idan Raichel – And if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (29)
23. Yann-Fañch KemenerRoudennoù / Traces – Buda Musique (-)
24. Sociedade RecreativaSociativa – Jarring Effects (-)
25. Umut AdanBahar – Riverboat / World Music Network (-)
26. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (40)
27. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (12)
28. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (22)
29. Gaye Su Akyol İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (10)
30. Rocky DawuniBeats of Zion – Aquarian (-)

31. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims LongoBiserta e Altre Storie – Visage Music (-)
32. Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo, Maarten DecombelAlegria e Libertà – Homerecords.be (-)
33. Xiomara FortunaSon Verdad – Ileakwa Producciones (-)
34. MagosForgatós – Fonó ()
35. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (34)
36. Tristan Driessens & Robbe KieckensBlue Silence – Homerecords.be (-)
37. Ustad SaamiGod Is Not a Terrorist – Glitterbeat Records (-)
38. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe (21)
39. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (24)
40. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (28)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US),

Current Members: Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (previous month’s position in chart)

February 2019 Chart

twmc11. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni BaMiri – Outhere
 (-↑)


2. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (1↓)
3. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (4↑)
4. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (7↑)
5. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (37↑)
6. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (17↑)
7. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (8↑)
8. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (-↑)
9. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (6↓)
10. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (2↓)

11. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (30↑)
12. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (3↓)
13. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network  (-↑)
14. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha
 (28↑)
15. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle
 (20↑)
16. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music
 (13↓)
17. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (-↑)
18. Kelly ThomaAma Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) – Kelly Thoma (-↑)
19. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (-↑)
20. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (16↓)

21. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe
 (12↓)
22. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (22=)
23. Moulay Ahmed El HassaniAtlas Electric – Hive Mind (23=)
24. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (5↓)
25. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (-↑)
26. V.A. – Nostalgique Porto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boléros et chansons jíbaras, 1940–1960 – Buda Musique (15↓)
27. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour EddineJedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco – ARC Music (35↑)
28. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (27↓)
29. Idan RaichelAnd if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (-↑)
30. V.A. – Nostalgique Kongo: Rumbas Lingala, Swahili, Kikongo & Douala 1950-1960 – Buda Musique (-↑)

31. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (9↓)
32. Astrakan ProjectInês – Astrakan Project (-↑)
33. LemmaLemma – Buda Musique (18↓)
34. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (11↓)
35. At AdauOba – At Adau (-↑)
36. Danças OcultasDentro desse Mar – Danças Ocultas (14↓)
37. BandAdriaticaOdissea – Finisterre (32↓)
38. Subhasis BhattacharyaTablananda – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↑)
39. Amira KheirMystic Dance – Sterns Musi (19↓)
40. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (-↑)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current Members: Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE)

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

TWMC Festival Awards: 2018 results

TWMC Festival Awards: 1st edition’s results

Best Festival Award: 1st. (in a tie):

WOMADelaide & Jeonju Int’l Sori Festival

•    Best Newcomer Festival Award:

•    Best Small/Medium Festival Award: 

•    Best Large Festival Award: 

•    Global top 10:

1.    (In a tie): Jeonju Int’l Sori Festival & WOMADelaide
3.    World Music Festival Bratislava
4.    Fira Mediterrània de Manresa
5.    Ethnoport Poznan
6.    Urkult
7.    Cordas World Music Festival
8.    Rainforest World Music Festival
9.    Førdefestivalen
10.  Lowell Folk Festival

TWMC received a total of 24 applications, of which 20 were evaluated. We were unable to find a reviewer for 4 of the festivals. We have identified one of our aspects to improve for the second edition and we’ll do our best to evaluate all the applicants in the second edition, for which the application is already open in our website.

For the first edition, the assessment was made mainly by our own panelists. 2 independent evaluators collaborated specifically on this role. In total, 15 evaluators have participated in this first edition.

The results show the high level of many of the applicants in the criteria and the distance between them is really small. In order to recognize the superb quality of many of the applicants, we’ve decide to publish the top 3 in the different categories, as well as the global top 10.

The Transglobal World Music Chart Festival Awards were launched as part of our goal to increase the appreciation of the music from the cultures of the world, as a tool for the development of people in many areas of life, as well as for joy and pleasure. Find here the procedure, criteria and application form to start the procedure.

Aside from highlighting the value of the winners in the four categories, congratulating the two festivals tied in the 1st position for their excellence, we want to praise several festivals beyond the concerts program: Urkult, as a superb inspiring example in many of the criteria (Festival-goer experience, Logistics, Environmental responsibility and Social responsibility); Ethnoport Poznan’s program beyond the concerts, with “Listen to the world”, workshops, cinema, activities for children, active support for activist humanitarian organizations… merit the attention by itself; World Music Festival Bratislava that is carefully shaping the image of the music landscape of their country for the rest of the world; Cordas World Music Festival, an authentic challenge by reason of its location, that provides thrilling experiences added to the music relish; Fira Mediterrània de Manresa, boosting the local scene as well as providing unique experiences for the public; Rainforest World Music Festival’s huge vision for gathering the strengths to create such an immersive event; Førdefestivalen’s understanding of diversity in all of its meanings; and Lowell Folk’s explorer approach and highlighting traditions from across the US and around the world trusting in many unknown artists.

Thank you all, teams of the applicant festivals, and thanks to the evaluators. Application for the 2nd edition is open.

Categories:
• Best Festival
• Best Small/Medium Festival Award
• Best Large Festival Award
• Best Newcomer Festival Award
Criteria:
• Profound diversity
• Opportunities for lesser known artists
• Communication
• Festivalgoer Experience
• Logistic
• Environmental responsibility
• Social responsibility

January 2019 Chart

twmc11. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin – Karin – Muziekpublique (29↑)


2. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (3↑)
3. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (1↓)
4. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (-↑)
5. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (2↓)
6. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (10↑)
7. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (-↑)
8. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (-↑)
9. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (6↓)
10. Bixiga 70Quebra-Cabeça – Glitterbeat (4↓)

11. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (8↓)
12. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe (5↓)
13. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music (-↑)
14. Danças OcultasDentro desse Mar – Danças Ocultas (11↓)
15. V.A. – Nostalgique Porto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boléros et chansons jíbaras, 1940-1960 – Buda Musique (-↑)
16. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (-↑)
17. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (-↑)
18. LemmaLemma – Buda Musique (12↓)
19. Amira KheirMystic Dance – Sterns Music (21↑)
20. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle (-↑)

21. Dawda JobartehI Met Her by the River – Sterns Music (16↓)
22. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (37↑)
23. Moulay Ahmed El HassaniAtlas Electric – Hive Mind (-↑)
24. Domna SamiouMusic from Greece – Caprice (27↑)
25. Small Island Big SongSmall Island Big Song – Small Island Big Song (15↓)
26. Doctor NativoGuatemaya – Stonetree (7↓)
27. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (17↓)
28. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha (-↑)
29. MinyeshuDaa Dee – ARC Music (13↓)
30. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (-↑)

31. Sofiane Saidi & MazaldaEl Ndjoum – Airfono (14↓)
32. BandAdriaticaOdissea – Finisterre (30↓)
33. TakulaTakula – XA Music (24↓)
34. Dur-Dur BandDur-Dur of Somalia: Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks – Analog Africa (9↓)
35. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour EddineJedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco – ARC Music (-↑)
36. Dobranotch20 Years – CPL-Music (31↓)
37. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (-↑)
38. DelgresMo Jodi – Jazz Village (28↓)
39. Winston Mcanuff & FixiBig Brothers – Chapter Two / Wagram (22↓)
40. Catarina dos SantosRádio Kriola – ARC Music (24↓)

Download the PDF document

Founder members and administrators: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US).

Current Members: Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kuğay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia (US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU).

(#. Artist Album Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart ↑↓=)

Urkult

Festival’s name: Urkult

Country: Sweden

Location: Näsåker

Start date: 1995-08-03

End date: 2017-08-05

Comments:
The first weekend in August, the fire will be lit next to Nämforsen when the folk and world music festival Urkult will be launched annually since 1995. A festival with endless love where the whole family can enjoy themselves.

The Urkult Festival is beautifully located next to Nämforsen in Näsåker, Sollefteå municipality. Here visitors come to enjoy music, dance, joy and love in addition to the landscape.

Etnosur


Festival’s name: ETNOSUR

Country: Spain

Location: Alcalá la Real (Jaén)

Start date: 2018-07-20

End date: 2018-07-22

Comments:
Etnosur is a multicultural festival that has been celebrated for more than twenty years in Alcalá la Real (Jaén) during the month of July. It is characterized by hosting a program of activities totally free and for all ages that includes music, literature, forum, workshops, gastronomy, movies…

BU Global Music Festival

Festival’s name: BU Global Music Festival

Country: United States

Location: Boston

Start date: Friday, October 5, 2018

End date: Saturday, October 6, 2018

Comments:
The BU Global Music Festival is a free, annual celebration of world music, featuring more than a dozen international and local musicians.

BU Global Music Festival Goals:
• Celebrate and enhance BU‘s Global Identity
• Celebrate the music and culture of immigrant communities in the greater Boston area
• Educate our students and the general community about world music and culture
• Build community and good will between BU and the greater Boston region
• Welcome a broad cross-section of community members to BU
• Present high-quality global music and engaging performances to the region for free

Jeonju Int’l Sori Festival

Festival’s name: Jeonju Int’l Sori Festival

Country: South Korea

Location: Jeonju, Jeollabuk-do

Start date: 3/October/2018

End date: 7/October/2018

Comments: Korea’s main event for traditional music and, since 2011, world music. In 2012, 2013, and 2014, Songlines listed Jeonju Sori Festival among the World’s Best 25 International Festivals, the only Asian festival in the list.