Best of 2017

BEST ALBUM OF 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST TRANSREGIONAL ALBUM 2017
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit

BEST OF SUBSAHARAN AFRICA 2017
Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit

BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST 2017
Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat

BEST OF EUROPE 2017
Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda

BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA 2017
Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood

BEST OF SOUTH AMERICA 2017
Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname

BEST OF OCEANIA 2017
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik

BEST OF CENTRAL & EAST ASIA 2017
V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique

BEST COMPILATION 2017
V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

TWMC 2017 TOP 100TWMC BEST OF 2017

1. Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit
2. Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit
3. Oumou Sangaré – Mogoya – Nø Førmat!
4. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water – Otá / World Village
5. Bonga – Recados de Fora – Lusafrica
6. Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat
7. Toko Telo – Toy Raha Toy – Anio
8. Danyèl Waro – Monmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique
9. Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda
10. Cemîl Qoçgîrî – Zalâl – Ahenk Müzik

11. Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood
12. Sabîl – Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi
13. Mokoomba – Luyando – Outhere
14. Amira Medunjanin – Damar – World Village
15. Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname
16. Jupiter & Okwess – Kin Sonic – Zamora / Glitterbeat
17. Yasmine Hamdan – Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs
18. Tamikrest – Kidal – Glitterbeat
19. Bokanté – Strange Circles – GroundUp
20. L’Orchestre Afrisa International – Melanie – Colomotion

21. Aurelio – Darandi – Real World
22. Dimitris Mystakidis – Amerika – Fishbowl
23. Lo’Jo – Fonetiq Flowers – World Village
24. Tinariwen – Elwan – Wedge
25. Voxtra – The Encounter of Vocal Heritage – Muziekpublique
26. Les Amazones d’Afrique – République Amazone – Real World
27. Vieux Farka Touré – Samba – Six Degrees
28. Roberto Fonseca – ABUC – Impulse!
29. Frigg – Frost on Fiddles – Frigg
30. Rahim Alhaj – Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways

31. Saeid Shanbehzadeh – Pour-Afrigha – Buda Musique
32. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders – Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music
33. Saz’iso – At Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat
34. Ifriqiyya Électrique – Rûwâhîne – Glitterbeat
35. Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu – Glitterbeat
36. Kanazoé Orkestra – Miriya – Buda Musique
37. Dhafer Youssef – Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh
38. Meïkhaneh – La Silencieuse – Buda Musique
39. Noura Mint Seymali – Arbina – Glitterbeat
40. Mariem Hassan – La Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra

41. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk – MwSoul – W.E.R.F
42. Lila Downs – Salón, Lagrimas y Deseo – Sony
43. The Klezmatics – Apikorsim / Heretics – World Village
44. Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose – Zivo – Trio Tekke
45. Songhoy Blues – Résistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum
46. Serendou – Zinder – Hirustica
47. Omar Faruk Tekbilek – Love Is my Religion – Alif
48. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik
49. Tribalistas – Tribalistas – Phonomotor
50. Abou Diarra – Koya – Mix et Métisse

51. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé – Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique
52. Elida Almeida – Djunta Kudjer – Lusafrica
53. Black Flower – Artifacts – Sdban Ultra
54. Trad.Attack! – Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music
55. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
56. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Canzoniere – Ponderosa Music
57. Frank London – Glass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha
58. King Ayisoba – 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat
59. Kazut de Tyr – Jorjuna – Hirustica
60. Baba Zula – XX – Glitterbeat

61. Kefaya – Radio International – Radio International
62. Quantic & Nidia Góngora – Curao – Tru Thoughts
63. Tony Allen – The Source – Blue Note
64. Katarína Máliková – Pustvopol – Slnko
65. Gwyneth Glyn – Tro – Bendigedig
66. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha – Veer – Waulk
67. Dona Onete – Banzeiro – Mais Um Discos
68. Çiğdem Aslan – A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango
69. Melech Mechaya – Aurora – Felmay
70. V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies

71. Martha Mavroidi – I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions
72. Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway – Nonesuch
73. Boubacar Traoré – Dounia Tabolo – Lusafrica
74. The Nile Project – Jinja – Zambaleta
75. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu Astatke – Addis 1988 – Piranha
76. Carmen Souza – Creology – Galileo Music
77. V.A. – Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse
78. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström – Svalan – Åkerö
79. Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano – Heritage – Qwest
80. Monoswezi – A Je – Riverboat

81. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko – Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case
82. Moh! Kouyaté – Fe Koti – Foli Son Production
83. Lula Pena – Archivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs
84. Ulaş Özdemir – Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique
85. Anouar Brahem – Blue Maqams – ECM
86. Makan Badjé Tounkara – Daba – Buda Musique
87. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène Ingremeau – Sillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM
88. V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique
89. Rafiki Jazz – Har Dam Sahara – Riverboat
90. Zampogneria – Fiumerapido – Finisterre

91. Alsarah & The Nubatones – Manara – Wonderwheel
92. V.A. – Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat
93. Emel – Ensen – Partisan
94. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Loj – Petit Indie
95. Piccola Orchestra Gagarin – Vostok – Whatabout Music
96. Tété Alhinho – Mornas ao Piano – Trem Azul
97. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan Chemirani – Taos – Buda Musique
98. Baraka Moon – Wind Horse – Baraka Moon
99. Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto – Casa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino
100. Young Iranian Female Voices – Songs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted

Download the PDF document

Current members of the TWMC panel: Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher…)

Best of 2016 Chart

Download the Top 20 pdf document

  1. Refugees for RefugeesAmerli – Muziekpublique
  2. Bixiga 70III – Glitterbeat Records
  3. Aziza Brahim Abbar el Hamada – Glitterbeat Records
  4. Noura Mint SeymaliArbina – Glitterbeat Records
  5. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case
  6. Rokia Traoré Né So – Nonesuch Records
  7. Elza SoaresThe Woman at the End of the World / A Mulher do Fim do Mundo – Mais Um Discos
  8. Yo-Yo Ma & Silk Road EnsembleSing Me Home – Sony Masterworks
  9. Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Cemîl Qoçgirî & Salman GambarovHawniyaz – Harmonia Mundi
  10. Bonga Recados de Fora – Lusafrica
  11. Harold López-NussaEl Viaje – Mack Avenue Records
  12. Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent SegalMusique de Nuit – Nø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
  13. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis KalyviotisNyn – Riverboat Records
  14. Ana AlcaideLeyenda – ARC Music
  15. Sam Lee & FriendsThe Fade in Time – The Nest Collective
  16. Richard Bona & Mandekan CubanoHeritage – Qwest Records
  17. Lakou MizikWa Di Yo – Cumbancha
  18. BombinoAzel – Partisan Records
  19. The Gloaming2 – Real World Records
  20. Las Hermanas CaronniNavega Mundos – Les Grands Fleuves
  21. Calypso RoseFar from Home – Because Music
  22. Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & The Rajasthan ExpressJunun – Nonesuch Records
  23. SidestepperSupenatural Love – Real World Records
  24. Fanfare Ciocărlia20 – Asphalt Tango Records
  25. Kepa Junkera & SorginakMaletak – Fol Música
  26. Roberto FonsecaABUC – Impulse!
  27. La Banda MoriscaAlgarabya – Fol Música
  28. Leyla McCallaA Day for the Hunter, a Day for the Prey – Jazz Village
  29. Jean-Guihen Queyras, Bijan Chemirani, Keyvan Chemirani & Sokratis SinopoulosThrace: Sunday Morning Sessions – Harmonia Mundi
  30. Anoushka ShankarLand of Gold – Deutsche Grammophon
  31. BitoriLegend of Funaná: The Forbidden Music of the Cape Verde Islands – Analog Africa
  32. Khmer Rouge SurvivorsThey Will Kill You, if You Cry – Glitterbeat Records
  33. 2016: Afro Celt Sound SystemThe Source – ECC Record
  34. MabiisiMabiisi – Akwaaba Music
  35. Mariem HassanLa Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra
  36. Quintet BumbacLibre Voyage dans les Musiques des Balkans – Collectif Çok Malko
  37. VigüelaTemperamento – ARC Music
  38. DagaDanaMeridian 68 – Karrot Kommando
  39. Baaba MaalThe Traveller – Marathon Artists / Palm Recordings
  40. Alsarah & The NubatonesManara – Wonderwheel Recordings
  41. Sociedade RecreativaSociedade Recreativa – La Chaudière Production / Jarring Effects
  42. TuuletarTules Maas Vedes Taivaal – Bafe’s Factory
  43. LuraHerança – Lusafrica
  44. Zulya and the Children of the UndergroundOn Love and Science – Zulya and the Children of the Underground
  45. TangaMadagascar: Le Trésor des Ancêtres – Buda Musique
  46. Mahsa VahdatA Cappella: The sun will rise – Kirkelig Kulturverksted
  47. Çiğdem Aslan A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango Records
  48. L’AttirailLa Route Interieure – Les Chantiers Sonores
  49. Karsh KaleUp – Six Degrees Records
  50. Kreiz Breizh Akademi5ed Round – Innacor

Current members of the TWMC panel: Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Ángel Romero (US), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher…)

Best of 2015 Chart

Download the PDF documentTWMC OCTOBER 2015

  1. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni BaBa PowerGlitterbeat Records
  2. Sam Lee & FriendsThe Fade in TimeThe Nest Collective
  3. Bixiga 70IIIGlitterbeat Records
  4. Monsieur DoumaniSikosesMonsieur Doumani
  5. Canzoniere Grecanico SalentinoQuarantaPonderosa Music & Art
  6. Lila DownsBalas y ChocolateSony Music
  7. Ludovico EinaudiTaranta ProjectPonderosa Music & Art
  8. Efrén López – El Fill del LlopBuda Musique
  9. Cheikh Lô BalbalouChapter Two Records
  10. Songhoy Blues Music in ExileTransgressive Records
  11. Totó la MomposinaTamboleroReal World Records
  12. Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal Musique de NuitNø Førmat! / Six Degrees Records
  13. LuraHerançaLusafrica
  14. BKO Quintet Bamako TodayBuda Musique
  15. Kapela Maliszów Mazurki NiepojęteKarrot Kommando
  16. Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area BandStrut Records
  17. Kandia Kouyaté RenascenceSterns Music
  18. Taraf de Haïdouks Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute SkirtsCrammed Discs
  19. Buena Vista Social ClubLost and FoundWorld Circuit
  20. Kardeş Türküler KerwanêNetwork Medien / Membran / Kalan Müzik
  21. TerakaftAloneOuthere Records
  22. Tiganá SantanaTempo & MagmaAjabu!
  23. Kelly Thoma 7 FishKelly Thoma
  24. El NaánCódigo de BarrosARC Music
  25. Mbongwana Star From KinshasaWorld Circuit
  26. Dizu Plaatjies and Friends Ubuntu-The Common StringMountain Records
  27. Amadou BalakéIn ConclusionSterns Music
  28. Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de DakarFatteliku (Live in Athens 1987)Real World Records
  29. Carles Dénia i La Nova RimaireL’Home InsomneComboi Records
  30. Griselda SandersonRadialWaulk Records
  31. Souad Massi – El MutakallimûnWrasse Records
  32. Samba TouréGandadiko Glitterbeat Records
  33. Le Vent Du Nord TêtuBorealis Records
  34. Vieux Farka Touré & Julia EasterlinTouristesSix Degrees Records
  35. Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto FonsecaAt HomeJazz Village / Harmonia Mundi
  36. Anouar BrahemSouvenanceECM Records
  37. Daby Touré AmonafiCumbancha
  38. Titi Robin avec Mehdi Nassouli TaziriWorld Village / Harmonia Mundi
  39. Blick Bassy AköNø Førmat!
  40. The Souljazz Orchestra ResistanceStrut Records
  41. St GermainSt GermainNonesuch Records
  42. Anoushka Shankar HomeDeutsche Grammophon
  43. Seckou Keita22 StringsARC Music
  44. Officina ZoèMamma SirenaAnima Mundi
  45. Te Vaka AmatagaWarm Earth Records
  46. Lamia Bedioui & The Desert FishAthamraLamia Bedioui & The Desert Fish
  47. Den Sorte SkoleIndians & CowboysDen Sorte Skole
  48. BoloBoloBolo Music
  49. Čači Vorba ŠatrikaOriente Musik
  50. Mahsa VahdatTraces of an Old VineyardKirkelig Kulturverksted

Members of the TWMC panel (Best of 2015 vote): Ángel Romero (US), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Patrik Lindgren (SE), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T.S. Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Ian Anderson (GB), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Dubi Lenz (IL), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), João Flávio Lima (BR), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR)