January 2017 Chart

Download the Top 20 pdf document

1. Bonga Recados de Fora – Lusafrica (1=)
2. Noura Mint Seymali Arbina – Glitterbeat Records (2=)
3. Roberto FonsecaABUC – Impulse! (9-up-)
4. Amira MedunjaninDamar – World Village (--up-)

5. Voxtra The Encounter of Vocal Heritage – Muziekpublique
(14-up-)
6. Abou DiarraKoya – Mix et Métisse (6=)

7. Gaye Su AkyolHologram İmparatorluğu – Glitterbeat Records (19-up-)
8. Çigdem Aslan A Thounsand Cranes – Asphalt Tango (4-down-)
9. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the GunantunaA Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik (38-up-)
10. Mariem HassanLa Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra (18-up-)
11. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case (3-down-)
12. The KlezmaticsApikorsim / Heretics World Village (--up-)
13. Alsarah & The NubatonesManara – Wonderwheel Recordings (5-down-)
14. Black StringMask Dance – ACT Music (40-up-)
15. Cemîl QoçgîrîZalâl – Ahenk Müzik (--up-)
16. Dawda JobartehTransitional Times – Sterns Africa (13-down-)
17. Richard Bona & Mandekan CubanoHeritage – Qwest Records (11-down-)
18. Trebunie Tutki & Quintet UrmuliDuch Gór: The Spirit of the Mountains – Unzipped Fly Records (16-down-)
19. Acid ArabMusique de France – Crammed Discs (29-up-)
20. Orkesta Mendoza ¡Vamos a Guarachar! – Glitterbeat Records (20=)
21. Harold López-NussaEl Viaje – Mack Avenue Records (10-down-)
22. Mû MbanaIñén – WhatAbout Music (35-up-)
23. Lolo Lovina RromAntics – Lolo Lovina (--up-)
24. Barcelona Gipsy balKan OrchestraDel Ebro al Danubio – Satélite K (12-down-)
25. Gasper NaliAbale Ndikuwuzeni – Spare Dog Records (30-up-)
26. The Bongo Hop ‎– Satingarona Pt.1 – Underdog Records (--up-)
27. Raphael Gimenes Raphael Gimenes & As Montanhas de Som – One World Records (--up-)
28. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna Rey Loj – Petit Indie (--up-)
29. Terrakota Oxalá – Terrakota (25-down-)
30. Otros Aires Perfect Tango – Galileo Music (--up-)
31. Wahid Resonance – Wahid (--up-)
32. V.A.Urgent Jumping!: East African Musiki wa Dansi Classics – Sterns Africa (9-down-)
33. Piccola Orchestra Gagarin Vostok – WhatAbout Music (--up-)
34. Kanazoé Orkestra Miriya – Buda Musique (--up-)
35. Paolo Fresu & Omar SosaEros – Otá Records (33-down-)
36. Andrea PancurAlpen Klezmer: Zum Meer – Galileo Music (--up-)
37. Le Tout-Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Madjafalao – Because Music (--up-)
38. Nilamayé Las Flores del Sol – Buda Musique (--up-)
39. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Deliverance – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (--up-)
40. Groupa Kind of Folk: Vol. 1, Sweden – All Ice Music (--up-)

Current members of the TWMC panel: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE), Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Sergey Maiboroda (KZ), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR).

(Position in chart. ArtistAlbum Title – Label, Publisher… (last month’s position in chart -up--down-=)